Friday 17 May
Juan Fernández firecrown (Sephanoides fernandensis)
Juan Fernández firecrown fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Juan Fernández firecrown description
This strikingly coloured and big-footed hummingbird shows a pronounced difference in physical appearance between males and females. The male Juan Fernández firecrown is fiery reddish in colour, particularly the iridescent forehead and crown, and the wings are a dark coppery-grey. The bill is straight and black. The female has an iridescent bluish-purple crown and slate green wings. The upperparts are blueish-green and the underparts are white, dappled with black and green spots (2).
- Colibrí de Juan Fernández.
- Male length: 11.5 - 12 cm (2)
- Female length: c. 10.5 cm (2)
- Male weight: 10.9 g (2)
- Female weight: 6.8 g (2)
Juan Fernández firecrown biology
The Juan Fernández firecrown feeds on nectar from a variety of plants, both endemic and introduced, preferring shaded flowers that are well above the ground (2). They also eat insects found on leaves or in flight (5). Both males and females guard feeding territories, which they defend by calling frequently from specific perches, flashing their crowns and threatening intruders by facing them in the air and hovering in place (6). Very little is known about the breeding habits of the Juan Fernández firecrown except that the nests are small and sheltered well above ground and it is thought that the breeding season is between September or October and December (6). Interestingly, there is a heavily skewed sex ratio within the remaining population, with three males to every female (5).Top
Juan Fernández firecrown range
Endemic to the JuanFernández Islands, 667 kilometres off the coast of Chile (4), the remaining population is confined to about 11 square kilometres on Isla Robinson Crusoe. A population previously existed on Isla Alejandro Selkirk but is now thought to be extinct (5).Top
Juan Fernández firecrown habitat
Inhabits remnant native forests and thickets, but also gardens and sheltered shady areas (2).Top
Juan Fernández firecrown statusTop
Juan Fernández firecrown threats
Population numbers of the Juan Fernández firecrown are thought to be in the low hundreds (1), and theJuan Fernández Islands are among the 11 most seriously threatened, natural areas in the world as a result of hundreds of years of habitat degradation and the introduction of exotic species (4). Repeated burning, deforestation and the introduction of animals and plants, and consequently disease, have resulted in 75 percent of the endemic, vascular flora being on the verge of extinction (7). This, together with the introduction of rabbits and goats, has reduced vegetation cover and increased erosion, so that now more than 15 percent of the island is severely eroded and lacking vegetation (6). The introduced species that are of specific concern for the Juan Fernández firecrown include rats, dogs, pigs, semi-feral cattle, rabbits, which have severely affected the low elevation flora, including some hummingbird nectar plants; coatis and bramble. Coatis thrive throughout both lowland and upland areas and are opportunistic foragers, feeding on the birds and their eggs; while bramble shades out regenerating forest (6), and bears flowers too small for the Juan Fernández firecrown to feed on (2). Due to these changes in habitat, the green-backed firecrown (Sephanoides sephanoides), which can feed on bramble,is increasing in number and is competing with the Juan Fernández firecrown for space. The Juan Fernández firecrown is also less able to protect itself from predation than the green-backed firecrown. In addition to these threats is the steady impact of collection by scientists and private collectors (6).Top
Juan Fernández firecrown conservation
The Juan Fernández Islands were designated a national park in 1935 (although not actively protected until 1967) and a biosphere reserve in 1977. The Chilean government began a recovery project in 1997 to restore natural habitat and the islands have since been nominated for World Heritage listing (5). The World Conservation Union (IUCN) has recommended that the population of the Juan Fernández firecrown is monitored, that all introduced mammals are removed, introduced plant populations are controlled, native flora is replanted and that grazing restrictions are enforced within the national park (5). This beautiful little bird is at great threat of extinction because of the dangerously low numbers in the single remaining population. Conservation measures need to be taken immediately to protect the native habitat on the Juan Fernández Islands and, in particular, to control bramble and coati numbers if this hummingbird is to survive (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on hummingbirds and the Juan Fernández firecrown see:
- Colwell, R.K. (1988) Hummingbirds of the Juan Fernandez Islands: natural history, evolution and population status. Ibis, 131: 548-566.
The Hummingbird Society:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Vascular flora
- Any of various plants, such as the ferns and seed-bearing and flowering plants, in which a system transports sugar and water and salts separately.
IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2008)
- Roy, M.S., Torees-Mura, J.C. and Hertel, F. (1998) Evolution and history of hummingbirds (Aves: Trochilidae) from the Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile. Ibis, 140(2): 265 - 273.
Birdlife International (January, 2008)
- Colwell, R.K. (1988) Hummingbirds of the Juan Fernandez Islands: natural history, evolution and population status. Ibis, 131: 548 - 566.
- Cuevas, J.G. and Van Leersum, G. (2001) Project "Conservation, Restoration, and Development of the Juan Fernández islands, Chile". Revista chilena de historia natural, 74(4): 899 - 910.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.