Jewel chameleon (Furcifer lateralis)

Also known as: Carpet chameleon
Synonyms: Chamaeleo lateralis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusFurcifer (1)

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the jewel chameleon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. UNEP-WCMC (September, 2010)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org/
  2. CITES (September, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org