Jewel chameleon (Furcifer lateralis)

loading
Jewel chameleon on a branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Jewel chameleon fact file

Jewel chameleon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusFurcifer (1)

Information on the jewel chameleon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Carpet chameleon.
Synonyms
Chamaeleo lateralis.
Top

Jewel chameleon status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. UNEP-WCMC (September, 2010)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org/
  2. CITES (September, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Jewel chameleon on a branch  
Jewel chameleon on a branch

© Pete Oxford / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Jewel chameleon (Furcifer lateralis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS