Javan mouse-deer (Tragulus javanicus)

Also known as: Java mousedeer, Javan chevrotain, Javan mousedeer, kanchil, lesser mouse deer
Synonyms: Cervus javanicus
  
French: Petit Tragul Malais
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyTragulidae
GenusTragulus (1)

The Javan mouse-deer is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Javan mouse-deer (Tragulus javanicus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org