Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch)

loading
Javan gibbon in top of tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Javan gibbon fact file

Javan gibbon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHylobatidae
GenusHylobates (1)

The silvery or Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch) has long fluffy silver-grey fur (2), with darker markings on the chest and cap (4). It has long arms and legs, long fingers and reduced thumbs, all of which are adaptations for brachiation (swinging through the trees from arm to arm) (2). Males produce simple ‘hoot’ calls, whilst the calls of females are more variable, ending in a ‘bubble’. (4). Both sexes also give a ‘scream’ alarm call (8).

Also known as
moloch, silvery gibbon.
French
Gibbon Cendré.
Spanish
Gibón Ceniciento.
Size
Head-body length: 45 - 64 cm (4)
Weight
5.9 kg (4)
Top

Javan gibbon biology

Gibbons are highly adapted for their arboreal lifestyle, feeding and sleeping in the trees; the long arms are used to throw themselves from tree to tree, easily covering gaps as wide as ten metres (8). Male and female Javan gibbons are monogamous, living in family groups with around four juvenile offspring who subsequently disperse (8). Group territories are actively defended by patrols, who engage in impressive bouts of loud calls and aggression (2).

Top

Javan gibbon range

The Javan gibbon is endemic to the western half of the island of Java, Indonesia (3).

Top

Javan gibbon habitat

Inhabits tropical lowland, hill and montane rainforests (3) between sea level and 1500 metres (2). The Javan gibbon shows a preference for taller trees for resting, foraging and locomotion (3).

Top

Javan gibbon status

The Javan gibbon is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (7).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Javan gibbon threats

The Javan gibbon has undergone a dramatic population decline principally as a result of habitat destruction (6), and also from the trapping of juveniles for the pet trade (2). The native forests of Java have been cleared for logging, agriculture and development, and the species has declined to fewer than 1,000 individuals over the last 25 years (4). This gibbon appears to be on the very brink of extinction with only a handful of isolated viable populations remaining (6).

Top

Javan gibbon conservation

In light of the status of this species in the wild, a Javan gibbon rescue and rehabilitation workshop was conducted in 1997 hosted by Conservation International and the University of Indonesia (2). It was agreed that a rescue and rehabilitation centre was needed and education programmes were proposed (5). Currently, the only viable protected population is found within the Gunung Halimun National Park; if this attractive primate is to survive it is vital that protection both within the park and in other areas is increased (6).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
To learn more about a Whitley Award-winning conservation project for this species, click here.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the Javan gibbon:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated by Dr David J. Chivers, University of Cambridge.

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
Tree dwelling.
Brachiation
In some primates, a method of locomotion when the animal swings hand over hand from branch to branch.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Monogamous
Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
Montane
Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
Territory
An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. MacDonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, London.
  3. CITES (March, 2003)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. The Silvery Gibbon Project (July, 2002)
    http://www.silvery.org.au/technical.html
  5. Primate Info Net (March, 2003)
    http://www.primate.wisc.edu/pin/factsheets/hylobates_moloch.html
  6. Animal Info (July, 2002)
    http://www.animalinfo.org/species/primate/hylomolo.htm
  7. Asquith, N., Martarinza, M. and Sinaga, R.M. (1995) The Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch): status and conservation recommendations. Tropical Biodiversity, 3: 1 - 14.
  8. Asquith, N.M. (1995) Javan gibbon conservation: why habitat protection is crucial. Tropical Biodiversity, 3: 63 - 65.
X
Close

Image credit

Javan gibbon in top of tree  
Javan gibbon in top of tree

© Morten Strange / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS