Japanese weasel (Mustela itatsi)

Synonyms: Mustela sibirica itatsi
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyMustelidae
GenusMustela (1)
Top facts

The Japanese weasel is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Japanese weasel (Mustela itatsi) is being researched and written and will appear shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org