Japanese weasel (Mustela itatsi)

loading
Japanese weasel standing up in snow
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • As its common name suggests, the Japanese weasel is endemic to Japan
  • The Japanese weasel is nocturnal
  • Small mammals, insects, crustaceans, fruit and fish make up the Japanese weasel's diet
  • The Japanese weasel was introduced to about 50 islands in an attempt to control rats
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Japanese weasel fact file

Japanese weasel description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyMustelidae
GenusMustela (1)

Information on the Japanese weasel (Mustela itatsi) is being researched and written and will appear shortly.

Synonyms
Mustela sibirica itatsi.
Top

Japanese weasel status

The Japanese weasel is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Japanese weasel standing up in snow  
Japanese weasel standing up in snow

© Nature Production / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Japanese weasel (Mustela itatsi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog