Saturday 15 June
Japanese noctule (Nyctalus furvus)
Japanese noctule fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Japanese noctule description
The enigmatic Japanese noctule (Nyctalus furvus) is a small, poorly understood species of bat from Japan (2). It belongs to the Vespertilionidae family, a large group of over 308 bat species also known as the vesper bats (3).
Very little information exists on the elusive Japanese noctule, but, like other vesper bats, it has a well-developed tail and minute eyes. The ears are widely separated on the head and possess a tragus. The fur may be golden brown, yellowish-brown or dark brown on the upperparts, and a paler brown on the underparts (4).Top
Japanese noctule biology
The Japanese noctule is an insectivorous species (4). Although little is known of the specific diet of the Japanese noctule, it is likely to be similar to that of closely related bats. Noctule bats (Nyctalus species) are typically fond of beetles, catching them midflight (4) (7), but they may also eat moths, winged ants and other insects (4). Noctule bats typically hunt for prey during flights just before sunrise and in the early evening (4).
Bats in the Vespertilionidae family typically mate in the autumn, prior to hibernation. The sperm remains viable in the oviduct of the female, until the female is aroused from hibernation in early spring, when the female ovulates and fertilisation then occurs (8).
Pregnant females often roost together in large colonies of up to 400 individuals, while the males roost separately (4). Each female bat gives birth between 1 and 3 young in the spring (4), after a gestation period of 70 to 75 days (4). Bats in the Vespertilionidae family can live for up to 30 years (9).Top
Japanese noctule rangeTop
Japanese noctule habitat
The Japanese noctule inhabits primary forest. It typically roosts in tree hollows, although one colony was found in a building (1). The island of Honshu has a mainly subtropical climate, although the northern extremity has snowy winters (6).Top
Japanese noctule status
The Japanese noctule is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Japanese noctule threats
Although accurate information on the Japanese noctule population is lacking, numbers are thought to be in decline (1). This species faces the threat of deforestation for logging, agriculture and conifer plantations, as well as for the general development of infrastructure in the region (1).Top
Japanese noctule conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the Japanese noctule.Top
Find out more
Find out about bat conservation:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The fusion of gametes (male and female reproductive cells) to produce an embryo, which grows into a new individual.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Feeds primarily on insects.
- In female mammals, ovulation is the release of a ripe egg from an ovary (one of the paired reproductive organs).
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats, it plays an important role in filtering returning echoes in echolocation.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Maeda, K. (1972) Growth and development of large noctule, Nyctalus lasiopterus Schreber. Mammalia, 36: 269-278.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2001) New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: a Taxonomic and Geographical Reference. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
Maps of the World (November, 2010)
- Allen, G.M. (2004) Bats: Biology, Behaviour and Folklore. Dover Publications, USA.
- Jameson, E.W. and Peeters, H.J. (1988) California Mammals. University of California Press, California.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) The International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.