Tuesday 18 June
Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata)
Japanese macaque fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Japanese macaque description
Known as the snow monkey, the Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata) is the most northerly occurring non-human primate (4). In general, macaques are strong-limbed, medium-sized monkeys with stout bodies (5). This species has long, dense fur which is brown to grey in colour (2) (5). The thick fur contrasts with the naked skin of the face and rump, which is red in adult Japanese macaques (2). It has long whiskers, a beard and a relatively short tail (2) (5). The male Japanese macaque is larger than the female (2).
The Japanese macaque utilises a variety of vocalisations, including shrill alarm barks, squawks of surprise and growls of aggression (5).
- Macaca speciosa.
- Macaque À Face Rouge, Macaque Japonais.
- Macaca Japonesa.
- Head-body length: 47 - 60 cm (2)
- Tail length: 7 - 12 cm (2)
- Male weight: 11 kg (2)
- Female weight: 8 kg (2)
Primate Info Net:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Active during the day.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
- Macdonald, D. (2006)The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (September, 2011)
- MobileReference (2008) The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of North American Mammals: A Comprehensive Guide To Mammals Of North America. MobileReference, Boston.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Sixth edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Wolfheim, J.H. (1983)Primates of the World: Distribution, Abundance and Conservation. University of Washington Press, Seattle.
Primate Info Net - Japanese macaque (September, 2011)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia: Leopard - Marten. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Maruhashi, T. and Takasaki, H. (1996) Socio-ecological dynamics of Japanese macaque troop ranging. In: Fa, J.E. and Lindburg, D.G. (Eds.) Evolution and Ecology of Macaque Societies. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Hildyard, A. (Ed.) (2001) Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Nakagawa, N., Nakamichi, M. and Sugiura, H. (2010) The Japanese Macaque. Springer, Tokyo.
- Sugiyama, Y., Kurita, H., Matsui, T., and Shimomura, T. (2010) Twinning frequency of Japanese Macaques (Macaca fuscata) at Takasakiyama. Primates, 52:19-23.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Japanese macaque biology
The Japanese macaque is diurnal, variably spending the daytime foraging, travelling, socially interacting and resting. It is an unfussy eater and its diet varies with habitat and season (7). Typically, it feeds on leaves, fruit, berries, seeds, small animals, insects and even fungi (1) (7).
As with all species of macaque, the Japanese macaque lives in large social groups known as ‘troops’ (8). Group size can vary greatly, with an average troop containing around 41 individuals (7). Troops that are provisioned with extra food have been known to reach as many as 700 individuals (5). Within the troop, the females are maternally related, while male Japanese macaques transfer between troops (9). There is a strict dominance hierarchy, with lower ranking individuals having less access to resources such as food (10). A young female macaque inherits its mother’s rank, and is also dominant to its younger siblings (11).
In the Yakushima Island subspecies (Macaca fuscata yakui), the breeding season begins in September and lasts until February (9). The male competes for access to receptive females, with higher ranking males gaining more mating opportunities (9). The female is usually reproductively active between the ages of 6 and 18 years of age, and will mate with an average of 10 males during the breeding season, continuing to mate even after conception (4) (5) (9). The gestation period for the Japanese macaque is around 173 days, after which a single infant is usually born, though twins are not unheard of (5) (12).
With its thick coat, the Japanese macaque can survive winter temperatures of -15 degrees Celsius. However, it is probably most well known for its habit of sitting in natural hot springs in order to escape the winter extremes (4) (7). Japanese macaques are also thought to display ‘culture’, where a learned behaviour is passed through the troop (11). The most famous example of this is where a young female in a provisioned troop began washing potatoes and wheat in sea water. This behaviour was transmitted to other members of the troop and has since been passed on to subsequent generations (11).Top
Japanese macaque range
The Japanese macaque is native to Japan, where it is found on three of the four main islands: Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu (1) (6). It also occupies several smaller islands, with the most southerly population occurring on Yakushima Island (Macaca fuscata yakui) (6). Its northern range extends to the Shimokita peninsula of Honshu (6).
There is also an introduced population of Japanese macaques in Texas, North America (7).Top
Japanese macaque habitatTop
Japanese macaque statusTop
Japanese macaque threats
Although not considered to be globally threatened, the Japanese macaque still faces a number of threats. The clearing of natural forest for the planting of valuable Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) and for building highways has reduced the amount of available habitat for this species (6).
Historically, the Japanese macaque has been hunted for food and medicinal use (6). Although hunting was forbidden in 1947, some poaching has continued. It is also killed, legally, as a pest when raiding crop fields, with some 10,000 individuals killed each year (1) (6). The provisioning of troops with extra food may be in part to blame for crop raiding behaviour, increasing population numbers in certain areas beyond the natural capacity (6).Top
Japanese macaque conservation
The Japanese macaque has officially been protected from hunting since 1947 and is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that trade in this species should be carefully monitored (1) (3). It occurs in 16 national parks, although there are concerns that the level of tourism in these areas may be detrimental to Japanese macaque populations (6).
Future recommendations for the conservation of the Japanese macaque include establishing reservations where tourism is prohibited, providing better protection of crops so that raiding monkeys will not have to be killed, supervising provisioning of food and establishing breeding colonies for the supply of laboratory monkeys (6).Top
Find out more
Find out more on the Japanese macaque:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.