Tuesday 21 May
Jamaican fruit-eating bat (Artibeus jamaicensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Jamaican fruit-eating bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Jamaican fruit-eating bat description
Named for the island from which it was first described (2) (3), the Jamaican fruit-eating bat is a relatively large, thickset bat with short, velvety fur, broad wings and no external tail (2) (3) (4) (5). The head is large, with large eyes, while the ears are pointed, triangular and quite widely separated, and there is a well-developed noseleaf (2) (3) (4). The fur of the Jamaican fruit-eating bat is dark brown, greyish or black on the upperparts, and the individual hairs have white bases, giving a slightly silvery tinge. The underparts are usually paler, and the wings and narrow, naked tail membrane are black or brown. The face usually bears four pale stripes, both above and below the eyes, although these may sometimes be faint (2) (3) (4) (5) (6).
The Jamaican fruit-eating bat shows considerable variation in size across it wide range, and a number of subspecies have been recognised (2) (3) (6) (7). However, there is disagreement over whether one of these, Artibeus jamaicensis planirostris, represents a distinct species (1) (2) (7).
- Also known as
- common fruit bat, Jamaican fruit bat, Mexican fruit bat. Top
Bat Conservation International:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest, with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A fleshy structure surrounding the nose, common to many bats. It is believed to function in focusing echolocation calls (high-pitched calls used in orientation and to locate prey) emitted from the nose.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
Ortega, J. and Castro-Arellano, I. (2001) Artibeus jamaicensis. Mammalian Species, 662: 1-9. Available at:
- Gannon, M.R., Kurta, A., Rodríguez-Durán, A. and Willig, M.R. (2005) Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, Texas.
- Emmons, L.H. (1997) Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Second Edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (1999) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (2005) Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. Available at:
- Handley Jr, C.O., Wilson, D.E. and Gardner, A.L. (1991) Demography and Natural History of the Common Fruit Bat, Artibeus jamaicensis, on Barro Colorado Island, Panamá. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 511. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
- Morrison, D.W. (1978) Foraging ecology and energetics of the frugivorous bat Artibeus jamaicensis. Ecology, 59(4): 716-723.
- Ortega, J. and Arita, H.T. (1999) Structure and social dynamics of harem groups in Artibeus jamaicensis (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Journal of Mammalogy, 80(4): 1173-1185.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Jamaican fruit-eating bat biology
As its name suggests, the Jamaican fruit-eating bat feeds mainly on fruit, particularly figs (Ficus species), although some pollen, nectar, flowers, leaves and insects are also taken (2) (3) (4) (5) (8). Fruits are not consumed in the fruiting tree itself, but are instead carried to a nearby feeding roost (2) (3) (5) (8), where the fruit is chewed and the juices swallowed, while any fibrous material is spat out in the form of a chewed pellet (3). Food moves very rapidly through the bat’s digestive system, passing out in under 30 minutes, and this species is believed to be an important seed disperser, especially for figs (2) (4) (5) (9).
The Jamaican fruit-eating bat has a unique breeding pattern, closely tied to seasonal peaks in food abundance (8). In some locations, the species may breed year-round, but in other areas the female usually gives birth twice a year, to a single young at a time, with the births coinciding with periods of peak food availability (usually at the end of the wet season). Although the usual gestation period is 3.5 to 4 months, during the second pregnancy of the year the embryo is able to become dormant, delaying normal development for up to 2 months, so that overall development takes up to 6 months and the young is born when conditions are more favourable. The female mates again soon after giving birth (2) (3) (5) (8). The young bats start to fly at around 31 to 51 days old, and reach adult size after about 80 days. Sexual maturity is reached at 8 to 12 months (2) (5), and this species may live for up to 9 years in the wild (2) (3).
Adult female Jamaican fruit-eating bats usually roost together in small ‘harems’ of up to 14 or more individuals plus their young, defended by one or occasionally two adult males (2) (3) (5) (10). These harems usually roost in tree hollows, or close together in caves, and the male spends much of its time close to the roost site, keeping away rivals. Small groups of bachelor males or juvenile females also form, often roosting in vegetation or in leaf ‘tents’, or in separate parts of caves (4) (5) (8) (10). However, these groups are less stable than the harems and often shift roosting site (8) (10). Juveniles of both sexes leave the harem group before reaching adulthood (2) (5) (8).Top
Jamaican fruit-eating bat range
The Jamaican fruit-eating bat is widespread across Central and South America, from Sinaloa, Michoacan and Tamaulipas in Mexico, south to Ecuador and Peru. It also occurs in the Caribbean, including the Greater and Lesser Antilles and the southern Bahamas, and in the lower Florida Keys (1) (2) (3) (5) (6). There is some debate about the southern extent of the species’ distribution, with some reporting it to occur as far south as Brazil and Argentina, while others attribute this to a distinct species, A. planirostris (5).Top
Jamaican fruit-eating bat habitat
This species occurs in a range of habitats, including tropical evergreen forest, seasonal dry forest, cloud forest, and even human-modified habitats such as gardens and plantations (2) (4) (6). It also roosts in a wide variety of structures, including hollow trees, caves, rock fissures, dense vegetation and occasionally buildings, and has even been known to modify large leaves into roosts, biting through the central vein of the leaf so that it folds over to make a ‘tent’ (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). The Jamaican fruit-eating bat has been recorded at elevations up to around 2,135 metres (2) (6).Top
Jamaican fruit-eating bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Jamaican fruit-eating bat threats
The Jamaican fruit-eating bat is an abundant and widespread species and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (1). No major threats have been identified, although the species is considered destructive to cultivated fruit crops in some areas, and measures are sometimes taken to control it (2) (5).Top
Jamaican fruit-eating bat conservation
There are not known to be any specific conservation measures currently in place for this common bat. However, it is reported to occur in a number of protected areas throughout its range (1), which may give its populations some measure of protection.Top
Find out more
For more information on bat conservation see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.