Friday 17 May
Ivory-billed woodpecker (Campephilus principalis)
Ivory-billed woodpecker fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ivory-billed woodpecker description
The ivory-billed woodpecker is the fourth or fifth largest woodpecker in the world (4). It was previously considered to be extinct but recent evidence provides some hope that the species may still cling on in remote areas of Cuba and Arkansas in the U.S. (2) (4). The bill is, as the name suggests, ivory-white in colour whilst the feet and legs are grey (3). These birds are predominantly black with striking white stripes on the side of the neck and large white wing patches (2). Males are distinguished by their prominent red crown (4). The most commonly recorded call was an alarmed ‘kent’ or ‘hant’, which has been described as sounding like a toy trumpet or clarinet. Nestlings produce weak ‘buzzing’ vocalizations (3).
- Size: 48 – 53 cm (2)
Ivory-billed woodpecker biology
The ivory-billed woodpecker feeds on wood-boring invertebrates, which colonise trees that have recently died (2). Using its sturdy bill to excavate holes and thus reach the grubs inside, an individual woodpecker is capable of producing a 12 centimetre deep hole in soft wood in less than a minute (4). It is thought that pairs of ivory-billed woodpeckers mate for life, occupying large territories (4). Mating occurs between January and March and the clutch of one to four eggs is laid within a nest hole located in a partially dead tree (4). Both sexes help to incubate the eggs and to care for the developing nestlings; young may remain with their parents until the onset of the following winter (4).Top
Ivory-billed woodpecker range
Two subspecies of ivory-billed woodpecker were previously known. Campephilus principalis principalis was found throughout the southeastern United States, whilst C. p. bardii was restricted to Cuba (2). The species was declared extinct in 1996 but two years later hope was renewed that the Cuban subspecies survives in the Sierra Maestra Mountains to the southeast of the island (2), and in 2005 the U.S. subspecies was rediscovered in Arkansas, six decades after the last confirmed sighting (4).Top
Ivory-billed woodpecker habitat
The ivory-billed woodpecker was previously found in a variety of forest types from Florida swamps (4) to montane forests, the ivory-billed woodpecker is today restricted to Pinus cubensis forests in mountainous areas of Cuba (2).Top
Ivory-billed woodpecker status
The ivory-billed woodpecker is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) by the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Ivory-billed woodpecker threats
The ivory-billed woodpecker was known from the southeastern United States and Cuba. Logging, mining, plantations and other forms of exploitation have swept away the once extensive tracts of pristine forest that were home to this woodpecker. Logging of the mature forests that form its habitat was probably the major cause of the disappearance of this species (2). Although incredible recent discoveries have provided new hope for both the U.S. and Cuban subspecies, previously considered extinct, the ivory-billed woodpecker is nevertheless clinging on to an extremely precarious existence.Top
Ivory-billed woodpecker conservation
Searches for the elusive ivory-billed woodpecker in the mountains of southern Cuba and in the U.S. continue. If sightings are confirmed, the implementation of effective protection measures will be vital for the future of this fascinating bird (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on this species see:
BirdLife International's online World Bird Database:
Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Animals with no backbone.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2008)
BirdLife International (February, 2008)
Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology (October, 2005)
- Winkler, H., Christie, D.A. and Nurney, D. (1995) Woodpeckers: An Identification Guide to the Woodpeckers of the World. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Ivory-billed woodpecker
Ivory-billed woodpecker recordings by Arthur A. Allen and Peter Paul Kellogg
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439