Saturday 25 May
Isabelline wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Isabelline wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Isabelline wheatear description
The largest of the Oenanthe species, the isabelline wheatear is a migratory, insectivorous bird. Its similarity to the northern wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) can make it difficult to identify but it does have some unique characteristics. It has a long, strong and slightly hooked bill, a relatively short tail, and a long body usually held noticeably upright (2). Its long legs and claws and a wide footspan enable the isabelline wheatear to run along the ground at notable speed (4). The English name of this species refers to the colouration, isabelline, which can be described as pale grey-yellow or pale fawn. It is the palest of the Oenanthe species, with little contrast between its upper and under parts. Female isabelline wheatears are generally smaller and slightly duller than males (2).
- Traquet isabelle.
Isabelline wheatear biology
The diet of this species consists primarily of small invertebrates, such as ants and beetles, which it digs for in the soil. Its large, strong bill allows the isabelline wheatear to hammer prey using its bill and then to swallow it whole. It either hovers to locate its prey or forages on the ground, making quick dashes after prey; it has even been recorded leaping for prey such as grasshoppers. The diet of young isabelline wheatears is less varied than that of the adult birds, and consists of a greater proportion of caterpillars (2).
Normally solitary and territorial in winter, the isabelline wheatear forms pairs towards the end of winter and during migration, when it may also associate with other Oenanthe species. The breeding season typically begins at the end of March (2), though can be earlier in the southern parts of its range (5), when the isabelline wheatear nests in the burrow of a rodent or in a natural hole. It is primarily a monogamous species, with both the male and female sharing responsibility for feeding the young. The young are fed for 12 to 14 days after leaving the nest and are then forced to the edge of their parents’ territory. A second brood is usually started before the first is completely independent (2).Top
Isabelline wheatear range
The isabelline wheatear has a large global range, breeding in the western Palearctic, from southern Russia to west and central Asia. It has a discontinuous wintering range across Africa, principally north of the equator, and in central India and Pakistan (3) (5).Top
Isabelline wheatear habitat
Generally a ground-dwelling bird, the isabelline wheatear prefers the warm, arid climates of open plains and plateaus up to 3,500 metres above sea level. It also occurs in forest steppe (a habitat of grassland interspersed with forest or woodland) in Russia, although it avoids the forests. It favours level or gently sloping terrain that is open with a few isolated shrubs or rocks. Due to its habit of nesting in burrows, clay is the ideal ground surface, and it tends to dislike loose sand or surface gravel (2).Top
Isabelline wheatear status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Isabelline wheatear threats
The isabelline wheatear is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction (1).Top
Isabelline wheatear conservation
Being of Least Concern, there are no specific conservation projects targeted at this species. However, some efforts are in place to ensure the maintenance of habitats which may, in turn, help to conserve it. An example is ‘The Important Bird Area (IBA) Programme’ of Birdlife International. This programme, which began in 1985, aims to identify and protect a network of critical sites of the world’s birds (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about BirdLife International’s Important Bird Area Programme visit:
Authenticated (01/09/10) by Geoff Welch, Chairman of OSME Council,
- Feeding primarily on insects.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Cramp, S. (1988) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford. Available at:
- Kaboli, M., Aliabadian, M., Guillaumet, A., Roselaar, C. and Prodon, R. (2007) Ecomorphology of the wheatears (genus Oenanthe). Ibis, 149: 792-805.
- Welch, G. (2010) Pers. comm.
BirdLife International: Important Bird Areas (October, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.