Indian peacock softshell turtle (Nilssonia hurum)

loading
Indian peacock softshell turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Indian peacock softshell turtle fact file

Indian peacock softshell turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusNilssonia (1)

Information on the Indian peacock softshell turtle (Nilssonia hurum) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Peacock soft-shelled turtle.
Synonyms
Aspideretes hurum, Trionyx hurum.
Top

Indian peacock softshell turtle status

The Indian peacock softshell turtle is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (April, 2012)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Indian peacock softshell turtle  
Indian peacock softshell turtle

© Dr Arindam Kishore Pachoni

Dr Arindam Kishore Pachoni
College of Veterinary Science, AAU
Khanapara, Guwahati-22
Assam
India
Tel: +919435602878
arindam.pachoni@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Indian peacock softshell turtle (Nilssonia hurum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS