Tuesday 21 May
Indian grey mongoose (Herpestes edwardsii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Indian grey mongoose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Indian grey mongoose description
The Indian grey mongoose (Herpestes edwardsii) is a small, slender carnivore, with a long, bushy, tapering tail, short legs, and sharp, non-retractable claws (2) (3) (5) (6) (8). The snout is long and pointed, and the short, rounded ears barely protrude above the profile of the head (2) (3) (6) (8). The coat is coarse and fairly long, and greyish to light brown in colour, with the individual hairs banded black and white, giving an overall grizzled appearance. The muzzle, cheeks, edges of the ears and feet have a rusty brown tinge (2) (3) (6) (7) (8). The male is slightly larger than the female (3) (8). A number of subspecies of Indian grey mongoose are recognised, although a revision of these are needed (1) (8). This species can be distinguished from the small Indian mongoose, Herpestes auropunctatus, by its larger size and longer, coarser fur, which has a reddish rather than yellowish tinge (3) (6).
- Also known as
- common mongoose.
- Herpestes edwardsi. Top
IUCN/SSC Small Carnivore Specialist Group:
Wildlife Conservation Society - India:
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Francis, C.M. (2008) A Field Guide to the Mammals of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers, London.
CITES (July, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Firouz, E. (2005) The Complete Fauna of Iran. I. B. Tauris Publishers, London.
- Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, London.
- Gilchrist, J.S., Jennings, A.P., Veron, G. and Cavallini, P. (2009) Family Herpestidae. In: Wilson, D.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (Eds.) Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 1: Carnivores. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
- Jennings, A.P. (2011) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Indian grey mongoose biology
The Indian grey mongoose is mainly active during the day (2) (6) (8), feeding on a variety of prey, including insects, spiders, scorpions and other invertebrates, as well as frogs, lizards, rodents and snakes (8). It may also take vegetable matter such as fruit, and feeds on refuse and carrion (2) (3) (5) (6) (8). This species often kills and eats venomous snakes, being agile and quick enough to avoid being bitten (2) (5) (8). A small number of mongoose species, including the Indian grey mongoose, may be introduced to new areas in order to kill rats and snakes (8) (9).
The Indian grey mongoose is generally solitary, though the young may stay with the female for some time (2) (7) (8). Births may occur in May to June and October to December; in central India, litters were seen during June and July (8). The female may give birth two or three times annually (8). Litter size is usually two to four pups, born after a gestation period of around 60 days (2) (5) (6) (7) (8). Although helpless and blind at birth, the young develop rapidly, and will remain with the mother for up to six months (8).Top
Indian grey mongoose range
The Indian grey mongoose is found from the central and eastern Arabian Peninsula, through Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan, to India, Nepal and Sri Lanka (1) (2) (3) (5) (8). It has also been introduced to Japan and Peninsular Malaysia (1) (3) (8).Top
Indian grey mongoose habitat
The habitat preferences of this mongoose have not been well documented, but in India it has been recorded in disturbed areas, dry secondary forest and thorn forest, and is found near human settlements (1) (6) (8). It is also reported to occur in open areas, including scrub and cultivated land (3) (8). The Indian grey mongoose shelters in tree hollows, holes in the ground or in rock crevices (5) (8).Top
Indian grey mongoose statusTop
Indian grey mongoose threats
Currently, only subjective population estimates for the Indian grey mongoose exist, and whilst it is not believed to be at risk of extinction in light of its large, widespread population and occurrence in human-dominated landscapes, scientists are not completely sure of its true status (9). As this species is found close to human settlements, the expansion of human-modified habitats in the more arid parts of its range, such as in the United Arab Emirates, may be helping the Indian grey mongoose to extend its range (7).
Although this species as a whole is not thought to face any major threats, it may experience some localised ones. In some areas, the Indian grey mongoose is captured and sold as a pet or for its skin, and all mongoose species are in demand for the wildlife trade. The meat is eaten by some tribes, and the hair used to make brushes and good luck charms (1) (8).Top
Indian grey mongoose conservation
The Indian grey mongoose is listed on Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that there is some regulation of international trade in this species (4). This mongoose is legally protected in India, and in central India it is considered a sacred species and is not killed. The Indian grey mongoose also occurs in many protected areas. However, the IUCN recommend that further field surveys, ecological studies, habitat protection and monitoring of threats are needed in order to ensure that populations of this small carnivore remain secure (1) (8).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of small carnivore species, see:
For more information on conservation in India, see:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.