Indian day gecko (Cnemaspis indica)

Also known as: Nilgiri dwarf gecko
Synonyms: Gonatodes indicus, Goniodactylus indicus, Gymnodactylus indicus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusCnemaspis (1)

The Indian day gecko is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Indian day gecko is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/