Indian day gecko (Cnemaspis indica)

loading
Indian day gecko
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Indian day gecko fact file

Indian day gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusCnemaspis (1)

Information on the Indian day gecko is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Nilgiri dwarf gecko.
Synonyms
Gonatodes indicus, Goniodactylus indicus, Gymnodactylus indicus.
Top

Indian day gecko status

The Indian day gecko is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Indian day gecko  
Indian day gecko

© Zeeshan Mirza

Zeeshan Mirza
snakeszeeshan@gmail.com.

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Indian day gecko (Cnemaspis indica) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog