Indian balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus)

loading
Indian balloon frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Indian balloon frog fact file

Indian balloon frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyMicrohylidae
GenusUperodon (1)

Information on the Indian balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
balloon frog.
Top

Indian balloon frog status

The Indian balloon frog is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Indian balloon frog  
Indian balloon frog

© Raman Upadhye

Raman Upadhye
ramanupadhye@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Indian balloon frog (Uperodon globulosus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS