Friday 17 May
Imperial woodpecker (Campephilus imperialis)
Imperial woodpecker fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Imperial woodpecker description
The imperial woodpecker (Campephilus imperialis) is the largest woodpecker in the world. Although classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List, the imperial woodpecker was thought to have gone extinct in the late 20th century (1) (3).
The huge imperial woodpecker is predominantly black, with large white patches on each wing, and two narrow, white stripes extending up its upper back, giving the appearance of braces (2). The large bill of the imperial woodpecker is ivory-coloured (3).
The male imperial woodpecker is distinguished by its red nape and a distinctive red and black crescent-shaped crest on its head. The long, black crest of the female curls forward (3). The juvenile imperial woodpecker is browner than the adults (2).
- Carpintero Gigante, Pito Imperial, Pitoreal, Pitorreal Ocotero.
Imperial woodpecker biology
There have been limited sightings of the imperial woodpecker, and so very little is known about its biology. The imperial woodpecker is thought to have similar foraging behaviour to the closely related ivory-billed woodpecker (Campephilus principalis), and will use its large bill to hollow out the bark from dead or decaying trees to access beetle larvae (6).
The patchy distribution of the imperial woodpecker's primary food source means that it is probably best exploited by groups of birds occupying very large areas of pine forest. In the past, the imperial woodpecker could be found in groups of up to 20 individuals, although it typically occurred in groups of between 4 and 8 (2).
The imperial woodpecker has been recorded breeding between February and June, when up to four eggs are probably laid (2). It is thought that the juveniles remain with the adults until at least the next nesting season (6).Top
Imperial woodpecker rangeTop
Imperial woodpecker habitat
The imperial woodpecker prefers large areas of continuous, open pine forest at elevations above 2,000 metres. Suitable forests are usually located on plateaus and are highly rich in mature trees, as well as dead, standing trees known as ‘snags’ (3).Top
Imperial woodpecker statusTop
Imperial woodpecker threats
The imperial woodpecker has not been recorded since the mid-20th century. Extensive habitat loss, as well as hunting for recreation, food and medicine, has hugely reduced population numbers, leading to its possible extinction (2).
Large-scale logging has destroyed much of the imperial woodpeckers habitat, and by 1996, the area of suitable breeding habitat had been reduced to just 22 square kilometres (2). Much of the Sierra Madre region is now used for growing illegal crops of opium poppies and marijuana, further contributing to the loss of the imperial woodpecker’s habitat (7).
Recent expeditions to this area have found that much of the habitat is now unsuitable for the imperial woodpecker. It is thought that if any remaining populations do exist, then they must be extremely small (4).Top
Imperial woodpecker conservation
Protected and managed areas of old-growth forest in the Sierra Madre do exist; however, illegal drug trafficking and levels of violence are high, making conservation of these areas difficult (7).
A number of searches have been carried out to find evidence of the imperial woodpecker, but these have all proved unsuccessful (2) (3). Searches of areas of suitable habitat are continuing and all reports of sightings are investigated in order to find any possible evidence that the imperial woodpecker still survives (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the imperial woodpecker and its conservation:
BirdLife International - Imperial woodpecker
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
BirdLife International (November 2011)
Lammertink, M., Gallagher, T.W., Rosenberg, K.V., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Liner, E., Rojas-Tomé, J. and Escalante, P.(2011) Film documentation of the probably extinct imperial woodpecker (Campephilus imperialis). The Auk, 128(4): 671-677. Available at:
CITES (January, 2012)
Long, A. (2011) Imperial Woodpecker found on 1956 film but not on surveys to film location. BirdLife International, 27 October. Available at:
- Tanner, J. (1964) The decline and present status of the imperial woodpecker of Mexico. The Auk, 81: 74-81.
The Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology: All about Birds - Imperial woodpecker (November, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.