Tuesday 21 May
Imperial eagle (Aquila heliaca)
- Male and female imperial eagles form pairs at around 4 years of age, and remain in this monogamous pair for life
- The Imperial eagle's large nest is called an eyrie, and is constructed from sticks at the top of a tall tree
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Imperial eagle fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Imperial eagle description
Adult imperial eagles (Aquila heliaca) are stocky in shape with black-brown feathers and a pale golden crown and nape. The shoulders have prominent white patches and the tail is greyish-brown. The head is large, the wings are long and straight and the strong feet have long, curved talons. Juveniles are paler with patterning on the rump, wings and tail. They have bold streaks on the underwings and the underside of the body (2).
- Also known as
- Asian imperial eagle, Eastern imperial eagle.
- Aigle impérial.
- Aguila Imperial, Aguila Imperial Oriental. Top
- Dead flesh.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
Animal Diversity Web (February, 2005)
CITES (May, 2009)
Global Register of Migratory Species (April, 2008)
BirdLife International (February, 2005)
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Imperial eagle biology
Male and female imperial eagles form monogamous pairs at around four years old and then stay together for life. They build a large nest, known as an eyrie, from sticks, at the top of a tall tree (2), and will return to this and a couple of other nests in rotation every year, making repairs as necessary (6). During the spring, the female lays between two and four eggs, which are incubated for 43 days by both parents, hatching from the end of May to the middle of June. The smallest hatchling is usually pecked or starved to death by its older, stronger sibling, which claims more of the adults’ attention. The surviving nestling will learn to fly at around two months, but will stay at the nest for another few weeks, being fed by the female until it can hunt (2).
The imperial eagle usually hunts alone, targeting small mammals (mainly ground squirrels known as susliks (Spermophilus citellus)), reptiles, birds and carrion (2). They have excellent eyesight for spotting prey whilst gliding, but they may also steal the catch of other birds of prey, sometimes obtaining the majority of their food this way (6).
Whilst each bird begins its migratory journey alone, imperial eagles often congregate into loose flocks of ten or more to soar on level wings, covering up to 8,000 kilometres in six weeks (2).Top
Imperial eagle range
The imperial eagle is found from southern Europe to southern Russia, as well as northwest India and central Siberia. In winter it migrates to the Middle East, east Africa as far south as Tanzania, the Arabian Peninsula, the Indian subcontinent and south and east Asia (2).Top
Imperial eagle habitat
Originally a lowland species, the imperial eagle has been pushed to higher elevations by habitat loss and hunting. In central and eastern Europe it is found in forests up to 1,000 metres, as well as steppe and agricultural areas with large trees. In the Caucasus, it is still found in lowland and riverine forests and semi-deserts. It winters in wetlands (5).Top
Imperial eagle status
The imperial eagle is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3) and Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (4).Top
Imperial eagle threats
Native forest has been lost to the forestry industry as trees are felled and replaced with introduced species, depriving the imperial eagle of nesting and feeding sites. Nest robbing by humans is common, and trade in this species remains a problem. Additionally, imperial eagles are shot and poisoned, and are electrocuted on power lines. Shortages of prey species, particularly the suslik (Spermophilus citellus), have also contributed to the decline of this eagle (4).Top
Imperial eagle conservation
The imperial eagle is legally protected in Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Romania, Slovakia, Turkey and Ukraine. The Eastern Imperial Eagle Working Group was established in 1990 and the European Action Plan was published in 1996. Crucial steps in the conservation of this eagle are the improvement of forestry practices, the maintenance of large trees and the prevention of mortality via nest robbing, illegal trade, poisoning and power lines (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the imperial eagle and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.