Friday 17 May
Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
Impala fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The graceful impala is a noisy antelope renowned for its agile leaps. It has reddish-brown upperparts becoming paler on the sides (2) (3). The underparts, belly, throat and chin are white, as is the tail, which has a thin, black line down its centre (3). A black line also extends down each buttock (2) (3). At the back of the hind leg, just above the hoof, is a characteristic tuft of black hair, which covers the fetlock gland (3). A high kick sends out a puff of scent from the gland, which is thought to be used to lay trails and help regroup herds (4). Males have lyre-shaped horns, up to 0.7 meters long and deeply ringed for most of their length (2) (3). Two subspecies of the impala are recognised, based on morphological and genetic differences; Aepyceros melampus petersi, the black-faced impala, is significantly larger and darker than the common impala, Aepyceros melampus melampus, and has a characteristic dark facial blaze (2) (5). At certain times of the year, guttural roars followed by a series of snorts can be heard as the males advertise their territories (2).Top
Impala have a complex social structure and an interesting mating system. Like other antlered ungulates, impala mate during a certain period of time called the rut. During this period, the adult males, which normally live in bachelor herds, become territorial (2). Physical changes also occur in the males during this time; their necks thicken, their coats become darker from the grease of sebaceous secretions and they acquire a musky scent (4). The males fight for territories to attract females with which to mate, and their roars and snorts can be heard day and night (2). After the rut, the male’s territoriality and fighting urge wanes, and they regroup into bachelor herds or join breeding herds (2). A brief resurgence of this activity in some of the males occurs again in a secondary rut later in the year (2).
Female impala and their young live in breeding herds (2). The majority of young are conceived in the first rut and are born after a gestation period of 194 to 200 days (2). Females give birth to a single young in a secluded spot, remaining nearby and returning frequently to suckle their young (4). After a few days the young will begin to follow the mother, a time when they are particularly vulnerable to predators; about half the young are lost to predation within the first few weeks (4). Young males are evicted from breeding herds by territorial males and remain in bachelor herds until they are old enough to establish a territory (2). Impala can live for around 15 years (4).
Impala have a varied diet compared to closely related species. During the wet season, they mostly graze on grass, and as this dries they browse more on shrubs and bushes (2) (7). Impala also consume fruits and Acacia pods when available (2). This varied diet means that impala can obtain relatively high quality food throughout the year in a small home range, without undertaking massive migrations as many African mammals do (7).Top
The common impala has a wide distribution, from South Africa to Kenya, Namibia to Mozambique (6). The black-faced impala occurs in a small isolated population in north-western Namibia and south-western Angola (3).Top
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List. Subspecies: black-faced impala (A. m. petersi) classified as Vulnerable (VU), common impala (A. m. melampus) classified as Least Concern (LC) (1).Top
The common impala is not yet considered to be threatened; however, the black-faced impala has been assessed as vulnerable to extinction (1). In Angola, the black-faced impala is thought to be nearly extinct (8), and in Namibia, the population has been decimated by drought and increased hunting pressure during periods of war (8). To guard against its extinction in this region, 310 individuals were moved to Etosha National Park in 1968-1971, where the population has steadily grown to over 1,500 (5). Naturally occurring populations in Namibia outside this protected area remain fragmented and threatened by poaching and competition with livestock, and presently (2007) number less than 500 individuals (5) (8).
Black-faced impala from Etosha National Park were subsequently moved to private farms in northern Namibia. Whilst well intended, the movement of black-faced impala to many farms which also hold common impala, has resulted in the potentially serious threat of interbreeding. Although there is no direct evidence of this yet, it is widely believed to occur on farms with mixed herds (8). Interbreeding between subspecies also poses a potential threat to the black-faced impala of Etosha National Park, due to the purchase of common impala by neighbouring farms. Fortunately, there is as yet no evidence of interbreeding within the park (9).
Ironically, the listing of the black-faced impala as Endangered by the U.S. Department of the Interior in 1980 has exacerbated the problem of interbreeding. American trophy hunters do not hunt the black-faced impala because they are not permitted to import the trophies into the United States. Without the incentive of the high-spending American market, few Namibian farmers are willing to pay high prices for black-faced impala when they can buy common impala cheaply. Interviews with Namibian farmers indicate that the lack of American hunting revenues provides no incentive for farmers to prevent interbreeding between the black-faced and common impala (8).Top
The translocation of the black-faced impala to Etosha National Park has successfully created a population that is less threatened by poaching and competition, than those outside the park. However, care should be taken to ensure that the Etosha population does not come into contact with common impala, which could threaten their persistence due to interbreeding. This highlights the need for conservation of black-faced impala populations in areas removed from farms containing common impala. Solving the problem of interbreeding in private farm populations requires cooperation between governments and private land owners. Political action may be required, as permitting the import of black-faced impala trophies to the United States would create an economic incentive for farmers to maintain pure black-faced impala populations. Raising awareness in farmers of the uniqueness and rarity of the black-faced impala would also aid conservation efforts (8).Top
Find out more
For further information on the impala see:
- African Wildlife Foundation:
For further information on the common impala see:
- Lorenzen, E.D., Arctander, P. and Siegismund, H.R. (2006) Regional genetic structuring and evolutionary history of the impala Aepyceros melampus. Journal of Hererdity, 97(2): 119–132.
Authenticated (28/09/07) by Eline Deirdre Lorenzen, Institute of Biology, University of Copenhagen.
- Cross-breeding with a different species or subspecies.
- Referring to the visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego.
- Lorenzen, E.D. (2007) Pers. comm.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Green, W.C.H. and Rothstein, A. (1998) Translocation, hybridization and the endangered black-faced impala. Conservation Biology, 12(2): 475 - 480.
- Lorenzen, E.D. and Siegismund, H.R. (2004) No suggestion of hybridization between the vulnerable black-faced impala (Aepyceros melampus petersi) and the common impala (A. m. melampus) in Etosha National Park, Namibia. Molecular Ecology, 13(10): 3007 - 3019.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.