Tuesday 21 May
Iago sparrow (Passer iagoensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Iago sparrow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Iago sparrow description
A rather attractive small sparrow, the male Iago sparrow has a black or blackish-grey crown, forehead and eyestripe, a small patch of white on the lower forehead, and a small black ‘bib’ on the chin and throat. The sides of the head, above the eye, are a rich cinnamon-brown, and there is a cinnamon-brown patch and small white bar on the scapulars (‘shoulders’). The rest of the upperparts and wings are brownish, streaked with black and buff, and the tail is brown. The cheeks are white and the underparts are grey or off-white. The beak becomes black during the breeding season. The female Iago sparrow is more drab, with grey-brown upperparts and wings, streaked with black, and greyish underparts. A prominent pale cream stripe above the eye helps distinguish the female from the similar-looking female house sparrow, Passer domesticus. The juvenile Iago sparrow is similar in appearance to the adult female, but young males are a warmer brown colour, with a blackish chin and a cinnamon-brown stripe above the eye. The calls of the Iago sparrow include various chirps and churrs, and the song is a series of call notes strung together (2).
- Also known as
- Cape Verde sparrow, rufous-backed sparrow.
- Passer motitensis iagoensis.
- Moineau des Iles Cap-Vert.
- Length: 12.5 - 13 cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2009)
- Clement, P., Harris, A. and Davis, J. (1993) Finches and Sparrows: An Identification Guide. Christopher Helm, London.
- WWF: Cape Verde Islands Dry Forests (April, 2009)
- BirdLife International (April, 2009)
- Williamson, M.H. (1996) Biological Invasions. Population and Community Biology Series 15. Chapman & Hall, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Iago sparrow biology
The Iago sparrow is a sociable bird, found in small, loose colonies during the breeding season and in larger flocks at other times. Feeding usually occurs on the ground or in vegetation, with the sparrow typically running or hopping along the ground in search of food. The diet comprises grain, grass seeds, household scraps, and some insects, and the Iago sparrow may also do some damage to cereal crops by feeding on the shoots and buds. The young are fed mainly on insects (2). There is little other information available on the breeding behaviour of the Iago sparrow, though it is reported to share many of its habits with the better-known house sparrow (2).Top
Iago sparrow rangeTop
Iago sparrow habitat
The Iago sparrow occurs in a variety of habitats, including open desolate lava plains, cliffs, gorges, edges of cultivation, and also urban areas and gardens (2) (4). It can be found at elevations of up to 1,200 metres, and is thought to occur in areas where the Spanish sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) is absent (2).Top
Iago sparrow status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Iago sparrow threats
Although the global population size of the Iago sparrow is not known, it is believed to be fairly common (2) (4). However, as an island species with a rather restricted range, the Iago sparrow may be particularly vulnerable to any random environmental changes or man-made threats.
Since being colonised by the Portuguese in the 15th Century, the landscape of the Cape Verde Islands has been extensively converted from dry forest and scrub to a largely agricultural landscape, with native habitats severely fragmented. Introduced predators and livestock have also caused further damage to native flora and fauna (3). Although the Iago sparrow appears able to adapt to urban and cultivated environments, it faces competition from the introduced house sparrow, and in particular from the Spanish sparrow, which has displaced the Iago sparrow from some areas (5).Top
Iago sparrow conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the Iago sparrow. Information on the species is rather lacking, so the Iago sparrow may benefit from further research into its biology and ecology, and into any threats it faces.Top
Find out more
To read more about the Iago sparrow and other sparrow species see:
Clement, P., Harris, A. and Davis, J. (1993) Finches and Sparrows: An Identification Guide. Christopher Helm, London.
To find out more about the Cape Verde Islands dry forests see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.