Hypselobarbus (Hypselobarbus pulchellus)

loading
Hypselobarbus pulchellus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hypselobarbus fact file

Hypselobarbus description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusHypselobarbus (1)

Information on Hypselobarbus pulchellus is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Barbus pulchellus.
Top

Hypselobarbus status

Hypselobarbus pulchellus is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Hypselobarbus pulchellus  
Hypselobarbus pulchellus

© Dr N Basavaraja

Dr N Basavaraja
Department of Aquaculture,
Karnataka Veterinary, Animal and Fisheries Sciences University ,
College of Fisheries,
Kankanady,
Mangalore - 575 002, Karnataka
India
n_b_raju@yahoo.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hypselobarbus (Hypselobarbus pulchellus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog