Hylomantis (Hylomantis medinae)

loading
Hylomantis medinae pair in amplexus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hylomantis fact file

Hylomantis description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyHylidae
GenusHylomantis (1)

Information on Hylomantis medinae is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Rana lemur de Henri Pittier.
Synonyms
Hylomantis medinai.
Spanish
Rana Lemur De Henri Pittier.
Top

Hylomantis status

Hylomantis medinae is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Hylomantis medinae pair in amplexus  
Hylomantis medinae pair in amplexus

© Andreas Hertz

Andreas Hertz
Department of Herpetology
Senckenberg Research Institute and Nature Museum
Senckenberganlage 25
Frankfurt am Main
60325
Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 69-7542-1565
Andreas.Hertz@senckenberg.de
http://www.senckenberg.de/root/index.php?page_id=5815

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hylomantis (Hylomantis medinae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS