Wednesday 15 May
Hume’s wheatear (Oenanthe albonigra)
Hume’s wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hume’s wheatear description
Named after Allan Hume, the ornithologist who first identified the bird in 1872 in Pakistan, Hume’s wheatear (Oenanthe albonigra) is a small, conspicuous insectivorous bird. It has a long, stout bill, a rounded head, and short legs (2) (3) (4) (5).
Hume’s wheatear is easily identified by its bold, contrasting black and white plumage (6). The head, throat and pointed wings are black with a slight blue sheen, while the lower back and rump are pure white (4). The tail has a distinctive ‘T’-shaped pattern (7).
The adult female Hume’s wheatear is usually slightly duller than the male, but otherwise both sexes are fairly similar in appearance (2) (4). The juvenile Hume’s wheatear is similar to the adult, but is generally brownish rather than glossy black (4).
- Length: 16.5 - 17 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 29 - 30.5 cm (2)
- Male weight: 23 - 28 g (2)
- Female weight: 22 - 27 g (2)
Hume’s wheatear biology
A solitary and territorial species, Hume’s wheatear has been described as a bold and fearless bird (4) (10). The diet of Hume’s wheatear consists primarily of insects, such as ants, beetles, flies and termites. Hume’s wheatear may capture its prey by either launching itself onto prey from a low perch, or more commonly by a ‘dash-and-jab’ technique while pursuing its prey in flight (2) (4). It may also feed on small lizards, scorpions and seeds (4).
A monogamous species, the male Hume’s wheatear attracts a mate by displaying to prospective partners. This display involves the male exposing the white colouring on its back by holding the head and tail low. Very little information is available on the breeding biology of Hume’s wheatear, although both the male and the female are known to share the responsibility of feeding the young. The adults continue to provide for the young for some time after the young have fledged (4).Top
Hume’s wheatear range
The large range of Hume’s wheatear extends from Iraq, eastwards to Pakistan and south to Oman (9).Top
Hume’s wheatear habitat
Hume’s wheatear is commonly found on steep, rocky hillsides. The rocky outcrops and cliffs within this habitat provide Hume’s wheatear with look-outs to spot prey, sources of shade, refuge from predators and rocky holes in which to nest (2) (4).
For feeding, Hume’s wheatear requires gently sloping or flat ground (2) (4), which may be covered in stone, gravel, silt or widely scattered plants (4). Hume’s wheatear has been found at elevations from sea level up to 1,900 metres (2) (4).Top
Hume’s wheatear status
Hume's wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hume’s wheatear threats
There are currently no known major threats to Hume’s wheatear (9).Top
Hume’s wheatear conservation
Due to its large range and lack of major threats (9), Hume’s wheatear is currently not known to be the focus of any specific conservation measures.Top
Find out more
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Snow, D. and Perrins, C. (1998) The Birds of the Western Paleartic. Volume 2, Passeriformes. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hume, A. (1873) Stray Feathers. Journal of Ornithology for India and its dependencies; Volume 1. William Wesley & Son, Booksellers & Publishers, London.
- Cramp, S. (1988) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Kaboli, M., Aliabadian, M., Guillaumet, A., Roselaar, C.S. and Prodon, R. (2007) Ecomorphology of the wheatears (genus Oenanthe). Ibis, 149: 792-805.
- Vine, P. (1996) Natural Emirates: Wildlife and Environment of the United Arab Emirates. Trident Press, London.
- Beaman, M. and Madge, S. (1998) The Handbook of Bird Identification: For Europe and the Western Palearctic. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- Hollum, P., Porter, R., Christensen, S. and Willis, I. (1988) Birds of the Middle East and North Africa. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Staffordshire.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Shipley, A. (1924) Fauna of British India, Birds. Volume 2. Taylor and Francis, London.
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Feeds primarily on insects.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.