Saturday 18 May
Hume’s leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus humei)
Hume’s leaf-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hume’s leaf-warbler description
A rather dull-coloured bird, Hume’s leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus humei) has pale greyish-green upperparts, with one or two whitish bars extending across the wings (3) and dull off-white underparts. The crown is grey, a yellowish-white stripe extends above the eye, and it has a short, dark bill (2). Male and female Hume’s leaf-warblers are similar in appearance (3).
Most easily identified by its call, Hume’s leaf-warbler is described as a noisy bird which produces a short, penetrating ‘tzz wip’ (3). It is also said to have a song which sounds like a buzzing insect, which lasts several seconds before fading (2).
- Phylloscopus inornatus. Top
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- Feeds primarily on insects.
- Referring to the geographical region that lies between the polar and tropical regions, characterised by a moderate climate with distinct seasons.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Brazil, M. (2009) Bird of East Asia. Christopher Helm, London.
- Grewal, B., Harvey, B. and Pfister, O. (2002) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India and the Indian Subcontinent. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, USA.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Gross, S.J. and Price, R.D. (2000), Determinants of the northern and southern range limits of a warbler. Journal of Biogeography, 27: 869-878.
- Gavrilov, E.I. and Gavrilov, A.E. (2005) The Birds of Kazakhstan. Almaty, Kazakhstan.
- Berthold, P., Gwinner, E. and Sonnenschein, E. (2003) Avian Migration. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Germany.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hume’s leaf-warbler biology
Hume’s leaf-warbler is an insectivorous bird, with a diet that comprises mainly small arthropods. As such, the species’ abundance is tightly correlated with the abundance of arthropods in the area (5).
The nest of Hume’s leaf-warbler is built on the ground by the female, using dry grass and lined with thin grass and some hair. The nest, which takes 4 to 8 days to construct, is situated 15 to 50 metres apart from the nests of other Hume’s leaf-warblers. From four to seven eggs are laid between the end of May and mid-July, which are then incubated by the female for 11 to 14 days. Both the male and female are responsible for feeding the juveniles, which are ready to fledge at 11 to 15 days old (6).
In August or September, after breeding in the northern parts of its range, Hume’s leaf-warbler migrates to south and south-east Asia (6), a journey which typically covers less than 2,000 kilometres (7). Here Hume’s leaf-warbler will remain before travelling northwards again in May (6).Top
Hume’s leaf-warbler range
Hume’s leaf-warbler occurs in Asia, from Iraq and Iran eastwards through India to China and Vietnam, and as far north as Russia. It may occasionally be sighted in Egypt and in Europe, as far west as the United Kingdom (4).Top
Hume’s leaf-warbler habitat
Temperate forest and shrubland are the preferred breeding habitats of Hume’s leaf-warbler. Outside of the breeding season it can also be found in tropical moist forest, plantations and gardens (2) (4).Top
Hume’s leaf-warbler status
Hume’s leaf-warbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hume’s leaf-warbler threats
Hume’s leaf-warbler is currently not known to be facing any major threats.Top
Hume’s leaf-warbler conservation
With an extremely large range and a large, stable population, Hume’s leaf-warbler is not currently considered to be threatened, and therefore at present there are no known conservation measures in place to protect this species (4).Top
Find out more
Learn more about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.