Sunday 19 May
Huia (Heteralocha acutirostris)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Huia fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Now extinct, the huia was remarkable for the extreme difference in the shape and size of the bill between the sexes, initially causing them to be described as separate species (1) (2). The female’s bill was slender, markedly downcurved and averaged 96 millimetres in length; in contrast, the male’s bill averaged 60 millimetres, and was broad and only slightly downcurved (3). Both sexes had entirely black plumage with a green, metallic sheen; long tail feathers ending in a broad, white (or reddish-white) band; and two bright orange, fleshy wattles at the base of the bill. The juvenile was a duller brownish-black, and the band at the tip of its tail was reddish-white, becoming whiter with age. The huia’s call was a soft, flute-like whistle (2).
- Length: 48 cm (2)
A monogamous species, the huia was believed to form lifelong breeding pairs, which lived in close association. Breeding occurred in early summer, with the female laying a clutch of two to four eggs in a saucer-like nest constructed from dried grass, leaves and twigs (5).
While both sexes fed extensively on the grubs of the large nocturnal beetle (Prionoplus reticularis), which inhabit decaying wood (2), the differences in bill shape and size allowed the male and female to obtain the grubs from different sources, potentially reducing competition for food between the sexes (6). The male used its stout beak to chisel into the surface of the wood exposing its prey, while the female used its long, slender beak to probe into cavities and burrows in the wood that were inaccessible to the male (2). Due to misinterpretations of a late 19th century account of the huia, there has been some confusion about whether breeding pairs assisted each other in foraging. Although the male’s feeding behaviour certainly exposed previously inaccessible grubs to the female, it is unlikely that this was a deliberate cooperative strategy (3). The huia also fed on berries and other invertebrates, generally preferring to hop, rather than fly, between tree branches and along the forest floor as it foraged (2) (5).Top
Before the arrival of humans, this New Zealand endemic was widely distributed. However, the arrival of the Maoris, and later the European settlers, caused the huia’s range to contract to the southern portion of North Island (4) (5). The last official sighting of the bird was made in 1907 in the Tararua mountain range (5)Top
Classified as Extinct (EX) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Although the exact cause of the huia’s extinction is not entirely clear, overhunting, habitat loss, and disease have all been implicated (4). In Maori culture, the huia was extensively hunted for its highly-valued feathers. While this may well have caused a decline in the huia’s population, it was the arrival of European settlers that sealed this species’ fate. An international fashion for wearing huia feathers, as well as a demand for huia specimens as biological curiosities, led to a dramatic increase in hunting pressure. In addition, the arrival of the Europeans also caused the loss of many grub-infested, dead trees through deforestation, reducing the huia’s food supply and habitat. As a final factor, the Europeans introduced non-native animals, which may have been carrying diseases to which the huia had no natural resistance (5).Top
As it became clear that the huia’s population was in severe decline, laws were passed to ban its hunting; unfortunately, these were largely ignored, and overexploitation of the huia continued until its eventual extinction (5).
Today, Forest and Bird, a New Zealand conservation organisation, is working to ensure that New Zealand’s native species and habitats are preserved, so that tragic extinctions like that of the huia no longer occur (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about Forest and Bird’s conservation work visit:
- Forest and Bird:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Fleshy organs that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of some bird species.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
- Buller, W.L. (1888) A history of the birds of New Zealand. The Author, London. Available at:
- Jamieson, I.G. and Spencer, H.G. (1996) The bill and foraging behaviour of the Huia (Heteralocha acutirostris): were they unique?. Notornis, 43: 14 - 18.
- BirdLife International (October, 2008)
- Zipcode Zoo (October, 2008)
- Moorhouse, R.J. (1996) The extraordinary bill dimorphism of the Huia (Heteralocha acutirostris), sexual selection or intersexual competition?. Notornis, 43: 19 - 34.
- Forest and Bird (October, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.