House martin (Delichon urbicum)

Also known as: Common house martin, common house-martin, northern house-martin
Synonyms: Delichon urbica
  
French: Hirondelle de fenĂȘtre
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyHirundinidae
GenusDelichon (1)

The house martin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the house martin (Delichon urbicum) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org