Tuesday 21 May
Hourglass dolphin (Lagenorhynchus cruciger)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Hourglass dolphin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hourglass dolphin description
The small and robust hourglass dolphin (Lagenorhynchus cruciger) is often nicknamed the ‘sea cow’ due to its characteristic black and white colouring. Its common name refers to the two white patches connected by a thin white strip on each flank, which bear resemblance to an hourglass. The species name cruciger is Latin for ‘cross-bearing’, referring to the black and white pattern on the back of the dolphin which resembles a cross when viewed from above (6) (7).
The hourglass dolphin is easily distinguished from the similarly sized southern right whale dolphin (Lissodelphis peronii), as unlike the southern right whale dolphin, it has a dorsal fin. The dorsal fin varies significantly between individuals, but it is generally tall and curved (6). It is thought that the curve is perhaps more pronounced in older individuals (3).
The male hourglass dolphin is thought to be slightly shorter than the female, although this observation is based on a limited number of specimens (6).
- Dauphin Crucigère, Lagénorhynque Crucigère.
- Delfín Cruzado.
Hourglass dolphin biology
A sociable species, the hourglass dolphin is usually observed travelling in small groups of between 1 and 8 individuals, although groups of up to 60 have been seen (7).
The hourglass dolphin appears to enjoy riding bow waves and wakes, and has been observed altering its direction to catch the waves created by travelling boats and ships (10). It has also been observed riding the bow waves of whales, regularly jumping out of the water as it plays around the larger animals (11). Whalers have historically searched for this characteristic behaviour in order to locate the fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus). The hourglass dolphin has also been seen interacting with a variety of other whale species, as well as the southern right whale dolphin (Lissodelphis peronii) (12).
Little is known about the feeding habits of the hourglass dolphin, but scientists have recorded small fish, crustaceans and squid from the stomach contents of several specimens (13) (14). This species has also been observed feeding in plankton swarms and seabird aggregations (13).
Like all toothed whales, the hourglass dolphin uses echolocation for orientation and prey location. A recent study showed that this species produces very high-pitched clicks, which allow it to detect prey at more than twice the distance of other dolphin species (15). It is thought that the hourglass dolphin is likely to communicate using sight and touch (6).
Knowledge of the parental behaviour of the hourglass dolphin is limited; however, it is known that the female will nurse its young from birth, and based on data from other species in the Lagenorhynchus genus, it is thought that lactation lasts for 12 to 18 months (6).Top
Hourglass dolphin range
The hourglass dolphin is distributed in the Antarctic region, where it occurs around the higher latitudes of the southern oceans (1). It is the only oceanic dolphin species which is regularly found south of the Antarctic Convergence, where the colder waters of the Antarctic meet the warmer waters of the sub-Antarctic (8). The range of the hourglass dolphin is known to extend to the Antarctic ice-edges in the south, although its distribution to the north is less well known (1).
The hourglass dolphin is most commonly seen around the Antarctic Convergence, between South America and Macquarie Island, although it has also been seen off the south coast of New Zealand, near the South Shetland Islands, and around the Tierra del Fuego province (9).
It is usually found in southern waters during the summer months and northern waters during the winter, suggesting that this species migrates seasonally following the cold-water currents (9).Top
Hourglass dolphin habitat
The hourglass dolphin is found in the cold, deep waters of the Antarctic; however, some sightings have occurred in relatively shallow waters near South America and the Antarctic Peninsula.Top
Hourglass dolphin statusTop
Hourglass dolphin threats
There are currently no known specific threats to the hourglass dolphin (1). It is thought that the species is probably preyed upon by killer whales, but there hasn’t yet been any documented evidence of predation. The hourglass dolphin is not commercially hunted and accidental bycatch is limited (6).Top
Hourglass dolphin conservation
The hourglass dolphin is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) which means that trade in this species should be tightly controlled (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the conservation of whales and dolphins:
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans (whales, dolphins and porpoises).
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Aquatic organisms, usually tiny, that drift passively with water movements; includes phytoplankton (plants), zooplankton (animals), or other organisms such as bacteria.
IUCN Red list (August, 2011)
- Nichols, J.T. (1908) Notes on two porpoises captured on a voyage into the Pacific Ocean. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 25: 217-219.
- Fraser, F.C. (1966) Comments on the Delphinoidea. In: Norris, K.S. (Ed.) Whales, Dolphins and Porposies. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA.
- Miyazaki, N. (1986) Catalogue of Marine Mammal Specimens. National Science Museum, Tokyo.
CITES (August, 2011)
- Brownell Jr, R.L. and Donahue, M.A. (1999) Hourglass dolphin, Lagenorhynchus cruciger. In: Ridgway, S.H. and Harrison, R. (Eds.) Handbook of Marine Mammals, Vol. 6: The Second Book of Dolphins and the Porpoises. Academic Press, London.
- Jefferson, T.A., Webber, M.A. and Pitman, R.L. (2008) Marine Mammals of the World: A Comprehensive Guide to Their Identification. Academic Press, London.
- Goodall, R.N.P., Baker, A.N., Best, P.B., Meyer, M. and Miyazaki, N. (1997) On the biology of the hourglass dolphin, Lagenorhynchus cruciger (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824). Reports of the International Whaling Commission, 47: 985-999.
- Goodall, R.N.P. (1997) Review of sightings of the hourglass dolphin, Lagenorhynchus cruciger, in the South American sector of the Antarctic and the sub-Antarctic. Reports of the International Whaling Commission, 47: 1001-1014.
- Bowles, A.E., Smultea, M., Wursig, B., DeMaster, D.P. and Palka, D. (1994) Relative abundance and behaviour of marine mammals exposed to transmissions from the Heard Island Feasibility Test. Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 96(4): 2469-2484.
- Fraser, F.C. (1964) Whales and whaling. In: Priestley, R., Adie, R.J. and Robin, G. de Q. (Eds.) Antarctic Research: A Review of British Scientific Achievement in Antarctica. Butterworths, London.
- Kasamatsu, F., Hembree, D., Joyce, G., Tsunoda, L., Rowlett, R. and Nakano, T. (1988) Distribution of cetacean sightings in the Antarctic: results obtained from the IWC/IDCR minke whale assessment cruises, 1978/79 to 1983/84. Reports of the International Whaling Commission, 38: 449-487.
- Clarke, M.R. (1986) Cephalopodsin the diet of odontocetes. In: Bryden, M.M. and Harrison, R. (Eds.) Research on Dolphins. Clarendon Press, Oxford.
- Ash, C. (1962) Whaler’s Eye. Macmillan, New York.
- Kyhn, L.A., Tougaard, J., Jensen, F., Wahlberg, M., Stone, G., Yoshinaga, A., Beedholm, K. and Madsen, P.T. (2009) Feeding at a high pitch: Source parameters of narrow band high-frequency clicks from echolocating off-shore hourglass dolphins and coastal Hector’s dolphins. Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 123(3): 1783-1791.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.