Saturday 25 May
Houbara bustard (Chlamydotis undulata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Houbara bustard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Houbara bustard description
A striking bird resembling a turkey in shape, the houbara bustard is at its most magnificent during the courtship display. It is a slender bird, with a tuft of hairs in the centre of the crown, and long plumes of feathers drooping over the neck, the uppermost feathers being black while the lower ones are white with black tips (7). The body is pale sandy-buff in colour, with darker brown lines and mottling, while the underside is white (2). Large areas of black and brown occur on the flight feathers and the long, square tail is sandy-chestnut and patterned with four distinct blue-black bars (7). Male houbara bustards are slightly larger than females (2).
- Chlamydotis macqueenii.
- Houbara ondulé, Outarde houbara.
- Avutarda Hubara, Hubara. Top
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
Emirates Center for Wildlife Propagation (July, 2008)
CITES (April, 2005)
Council of Europe: Bern Convention (April, 2005)
EC Birds Directive (April, 2005)
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (June, 2008)
- Azafzaf, H., Sande, E., Evans, S.W., Smart, M. and Collar, N.J. (2005) International Species Action Plan for the Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata undulata. BirdLife International, Nairobi, Kenya .
Heredia, B. (1996) Action plan for the houbara bustard in the Canary Islands. In: Heredia, B., Rose, L. and Painter, M. (Eds) Action Plans for Globally Threatened Birds in Europe. Council of Europe, Strasbourg. Available at:
BirdLife International (April, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Houbara bustard biology
A largely solitary bird, the houbara bustard feeds alone or in small groups on beetles, ants, plants (8), and even small lizards (2). Showing remarkable adaptation to its arid habitat, the houbara bustard does not need to drink, and instead receives all the water it requires from its food (2). It will walk kilometres while searching for food, but rarely takes to the skies in flight (2).
In the breeding season, males and females meet only to choose a mate and to breed. Courtship takes place between December and March and involves a sophisticated and flamboyant display (8). While puffing out the ornate feathers on his crest, chest and neck, the male makes long, slow and graceful steps. The male then throws its head back between its shoulders and promptly starts moving frantically in a straight line or in a circle. Abruptly stopping, the male will then stand with all its display feathers erected and throw its head repeatedly upwards while emitting a deep booming call (2). Facing its chosen mate, the male then enters another display before mating, stretching is neck forward whilst its white feathers are erected, walking toward the female by twisting its body from left to right and clapping its beak in time (2).
After mating, the female leaves the male and both sexes remain solitary for the remainder of the breeding season. Between February and April the female lays two or three eggs in a small scrape (8). After hatching, the chicks follow the female for protection as she feeds, as they are vulnerable to predators, including eagles, falcons, foxes, wolves, monitor lizards, snakes and kestrels (9).Top
Houbara bustard range
There are three subspecies of houbara bustard: Chlamydotis undulata macqueenii is found in the deserts of Russia and the Middle East, including the Arabian Peninsula, while C. u. undulata is found in North Africa and C. u. fuertaventurae is found in the eastern Canary Islands. They differ slightly in their size and colouration, but are not consistent in their migratory tendencies (8). North African and Middle Eastern birds are resident or partially migratory, moving short distances to find fresh vegetation, whereas other Asian populations are fully migratory (9).Top
Houbara bustard habitat
Adapted to arid conditions with little vegetation, the houbara bustard is found in sandy and stony semi-desert regions (9).Top
Houbara bustard status
The houbara bustard is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention on European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (4) and on Annex I of the EC Birds Directive (5). The northwest population is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (6).Top
Houbara bustard threats
The traditional practice of hunting for houbara bustards by Middle Eastern falconers has reduced populations significantly, mainly on the wintering grounds. This over-hunting has been compounded by habitat loss and degradation. The subspecies C. u. fuertaventurae has been particularly affected by habitat degradation as a result of tourist activities and associated development, as well as by military exercises, over-grazing, sand-extraction, and road-development. Further threats include collisions with power lines, and nest-predation by introduced mammals (9).Top
Houbara bustard conservation
C. u. fuertaventurae has benefited from improved protection from poaching and improved habitat management within protected areas. C. u. macqueenii has been the subject of several studies into its status, ecology and migration routes. It has also been involved in captive breeding programmes for restocking areas where it is heavily hunted (9). In 2005, an International Action Plan for C. u. undulate was published, outlining a plan which aims to restore, stabilise or increase the population of houbara bustard in North Africa within five years (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Houbara bustard see:
Authenticated (16/07/2008) by Dr Yves Hingrat, Field Work and Research Coordinator, Emirates Center for Wildlife Propagation.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.