Saturday 25 May
Horsfield’s tarsier (Tarsius bancanus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Horsfield’s tarsier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Horsfield’s tarsier description
A bizarre-looking primate, Horsfield’s tarsier (Tarsius banacus) has, like other tarsiers, a number of extraordinary morphological adaptations (2). The unique shape of a tarsier’s spine means that it is capable of rotating its heads nearly 360 degrees (4) (5), while tarsiers are also remarkable in having the biggest eyes of any mammal, relative to their body weight (2). The characteristically large eyes measure around 1.6 centimetres in diameter and weigh around 3 grams, making the volume of one eyeball nearly as big as the volume of the tarsier’s entire brain (2) (5) (6).
Like other tarsier species, Horsfield’s tarsier has a round head with a reduced muzzle and a rather short neck. The ears are thin and membranous (5). All tarsiers have short forelimbs, but the hind limbs are greatly elongated. In fact, the genus name ‘Tarsius’ and the common name ‘tarsier’ both refer to the elongated tarsal bones in the heel and ankle region, which are longer than those of any other primate (4) (5).
In general, tarsiers have slender fingers and toes with large pads on the ends, which enable them to tightly grasp trees and other surfaces. Like other tarsier species, Horsfield’s tarsier has flattened nails on most of the digits, except for the second and third toes on the hind feed which have claws for grooming (5) (6).
Horsfield’s tarsier is generally buff or grey-brown to brownish, sometimes varying to pale olive or reddish-brown (2) (5) (7). The underparts are buff or greyish (5), and the tail is hairless except for the end, which has a well-developed tuft of hairs (2) (7). The fur of Horsfield’s tarsier is soft and wavy (5) (7).
- Also known as
- Western tarsier.
- Tarsius natunensis.
- Tarsier De Bornéo.
- Head-body length: 11.5 - 14.5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 20 - 23.5 cm (2)
- Female weight: 107 - 127 g (2)
- Male weight: 122 - 134 g (2)
Primate Info Net - Tarsiers:
- Of or relating to trees; an animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Feeding on flesh.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An organ that makes and secretes substances used by the body.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Referring to the visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Secondary vegetation
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (September, 2011)
Primate Info Network - Tarsiers (September, 2011)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Ankel-Simons, F. (1999) Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
Forestry Department, Sarawak - Western tarsier (September, 2011)
- Wolfheim, J.H. (1983) Primates of the World: Distribution, Abundance and Conservation. University of Washington Press, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Horsfield’s tarsier biology
Horsfield’s tarsier is extremely agile and almost entirely arboreal (5). The tarsier’s limbs have a number of adaptations for life in the trees, including a unique arrangement of bones in the heel and powerful muscles in the legs which make up almost a quarter of the weight of the entire body (4). As a result, Horsfield’s tarsier is able to leap effortlessly between trees and shrubs, and will cling with ease to vertical objects by rigidly applying its tail for support and grasping with its well-adapted limbs (1) (5). Horsfield’s tarsier is capable of leaping over five metres (4), which is almost 40 times its own body length (2).
Horsfield’s tarsier is nocturnal (1) (4) (5) (7), spending much of the day sleeping in dense vegetation on a vertical branch, or occasionally in a hollow tree (5). Although Horsfield’s tarsier rarely moves on the ground, many of this species’ activities, such as foraging and sleeping, are usually done within two metres of the ground (1) (7).
Tarsiers are the only entirely carnivorous primates (1) (2) (4). Although Horsfield's tarsier may make frequent, high-pitched calls as it searches for insects, it generally forages for food alone (7). A wide variety of insects are taken, including beetles, grasshoppers, cockroaches, locusts, butterflies, moths, ants and cicadas (1) (2) (4). Horsfield’s tarsier will also take small vertebrates, such as birds, bats, frogs and snakes (1) (2). This species captures its prey by reaching and grabbing it while remaining stationary on a vertical branch, or by leaping onto or towards it (4). In general, tarsiers will eat around 10 percent of their own body weight every 24 hours (2).
Horsfield’s tarsier becomes sexually mature at around a year old, although a young male may sometimes delay reproductive maturity until it is able to establish its own home range. Courtship is usually a rather energetic affair, with much chasing around, often accompanied by soft vocalisations (2).
Breeding occurs throughout the year. The gestation period of Horsfield’s tarsier is around 178 to 190 days (2) (5), which is an unusually long period for such a small mammal (5). The single young is born with its eyes open and a full coat of fur (2) (5). It is able to climb at just a day old (2), but it is around a month before it is able to leap between trees and shrubs (5). The young Horsfield’s tarsier usually clings to the female’s belly until it is weaned, which occurs shortly after it begins to capture its own prey at around 42 days old (5).
Horsfield’s tarsier is territorial, with pairs usually occupying a small home range. The pair will scent mark the territory with urine and a secretion from a gland on the chest (2) (5), and will actively chase and shriek loudly at intruders (5).Top
Horsfield’s tarsier range
Horsfield’s tarsier occurs in South East Asia, where it is found in Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia (1).
Four subspecies are recognised. The subspecies Tarsius bancanus bancanus occurs in south-eastern Sumatra and on the island of Bangka in Indonesia. Tarsius bancanus borneanus occurs in Brunei, Kalimantan and the Karimata Islands, Indonesia, as well as in Sabah, Sarawak and Borneo, Malaysia. Tarsius bancanus natunensis occurs on Serasan in the South Natuna Islands, and possibly nearby on Subi Island, Indonesia.Tarsius bancanus saltator is found only on the island of Belitung, Indonesia (1).Top
Horsfield’s tarsier habitat
Tarsiers are known to occur in wide variety of habitats (4), and Horsfield’s tarsier may occur in both primary and secondary forest, as well as on the edge of plantations and in shrubby coastal areas (1) (2) (8). However, this species generally appears to prefer secondary forest edges with abundant young saplings and other secondary vegetation (8).
Horsfield’s tarsier is most commonly found in lowland areas below elevations of 100 metres, but has also been recorded up to elevations of 1,200 metres in the Bukit Baka-Bukit Raya National Park in western Kalimantan (1).Top
Horsfield’s tarsier status
Subspecies: Horsfield’s tarsier (Tarsius banacus bancanus) is classified as Endangered (EN), the Bornean tarsier (Tarsius banacus borneanus) is classified as Vulnerable (VU), the Natuna Islands tarsier (Tarsius banacus natunensis) is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) and the Belitung Island tarsier (Tarsius banacus saltator) is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Horsfield’s tarsier threats
Habitat loss due to forest conversion is the biggest threat to Horsfield’s tarsier. Fires, logging and an increasing demand for palm oil, which has led to rapid expansion of oil palm plantations, have destroyed or degraded vast areas of forest in Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia (1).
Although Horsfield’s tarsier appears to prefer secondary habitats and is able to tolerate some level of habitat disturbance, it does not migrate over long distances. Deforestation of large areas may therefore have an extremely adverse effect on this species’ population (5) (8).
Horsfield’s tarsier is also threatened by collection for the illegal pet trade, especially around Lampung and Way Kambas National Park in Indonesia (1) (5) (8). This species does not generally survive well in captivity when not properly cared for, and usually dies within three days of capture (8). Agricultural pesticides are a further threat to Horsfield’s tarsier (1) (8).Top
Horsfield’s tarsier conservation
Horsfield’s tarsier is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that all trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3). It is also protected by law in Indonesia and Malaysia (1).
This species occurs in a number of protected areas, national parks and reserves (1) (8). The subspecies T. b. bancanus occurs in Bukit Barisan Selatan, Kerinci Seblat and Way Kambas National Parks in Indonesia. T. b. borneanus occurs in several protected areas, including Tasek Merimbun Sanctuary in Brunei, Bukit Baka Bukit Raya and Kayan Mentarang National Parks in Indonesia, and Bako, Gunung Malu and Kinabalu National Parks and Sapagaya, Semengo and Sepilok Forest Reserves in Malaysia. T. b. saltator and T. b. natunensis do not occur in any protected areas (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about tarsiers:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.