Horned parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus)

loading
Horned parakeet
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Horned parakeet fact file

Horned parakeet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPsittaciformes
FamilyPsittacidae
GenusEunymphicus (1)

The horned parakeet is a stunningly colourful and distinctive bird, most notable for its two wispy, black, red-tipped crest feathers, for which it earns its common name (4). The plumage is primarily green, more yellowish on underparts, with the rump, ear-coverts and nape of the neck a more vivid yellow, while the tail and wings are set off with dazzling violet blue (2) (4). The forehead to mid-crown is a conspicuous red, contrasting with the front of the face, which is blackish. Immature individuals are greener, with a mostly black crown (2).

Synonyms
Psittacus cornutus.
Spanish
Perico Cornudo.
Size
Size: 32 cm (2)
Top

Horned parakeet biology

The horned parakeet lives in pairs or small flocks and feeds in the canopy, largely on seeds and nuts. Nests have been found on the ground, including under rocks and in fallen tree trunks, as well as in tree holes (4). The breeding season lasts from September to March, with an average of two to four eggs being laid per clutch. In captivity, incubation lasts 21 to 22 days, and the nestling period is five to six weeks (2).

Top

Horned parakeet range

Patchily distributed across New Caledonia in the southwest Pacific (4).

Top

Horned parakeet habitat

Found up to 1,200 m above sea level in humid forest and woodland, particularly those dominated by Agathis and Araucaria pines, but avoiding coconut plantations and coastal areas (2) (4).

Top

Horned parakeet status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1) and listed on Appendix I and II of CITES (3). The horned parakeet was previously considered to have two subspecies, E. c. cornutus and E. c. uvaeensis, but these have since been elevated to distinct species status, E. cornutus and E. uvaeensis (4).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Horned parakeet threats

The horned parakeet has a very small population that is thought to have undergone declines, although the historical reasons for this are unknown. Current populations are threatened by habitat degradation, and nests may be subject to predation by introduced mammals, particularly rats (4). Fortunately, there is little evidence of trapping or trade in this species and poaching is not thought to pose a significant threat, although there are captive birds on the island (4) (5).

Top

Horned parakeet conservation

The horned parakeet is listed on Appendix I of CITES, prohibiting all international trade, and is fully protected by New Caledonian law. Significant populations also receive protection within Rivière Bleue and Reserve Speciale de Faune et de Flore de la Nodela (4). Research is being conducted by the Loro Parque Fundación to clarify and quantify the threats facing this bird. Research methods will include nest monitoring with infrared video cameras to determine the predators of parakeets and their predation rates on eggs and chicks, as well as radio-tracking to assess home range use and habitat selection. The aim is to identify and test which conservation management measures are needed to prevent predation by introduced mammals, protect suitable habitat and, ultimately, sustain viable populations of this beautiful, colourful and distinctive bird (5).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the horned parakeet see:

 

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Coverts
Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. CITES (February, 2007)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. BirdLife International (February, 2007)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=1480&m=0
  5. Loro Parque Fundación (February, 2007)
    http://www.loroparque-fundacion.org/1_1_23_Eng.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Horned parakeet  
Horned parakeet

© Stan Osolinski / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Horned parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS