Tuesday 21 May
Horned parakeet (Eunymphicus cornutus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Horned parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Horned parakeet description
The horned parakeet is a stunningly colourful and distinctive bird, most notable for its two wispy, black, red-tipped crest feathers, for which it earns its common name (4). The plumage is primarily green, more yellowish on underparts, with the rump, ear-coverts and nape of the neck a more vivid yellow, while the tail and wings are set off with dazzling violet blue (2) (4). The forehead to mid-crown is a conspicuous red, contrasting with the front of the face, which is blackish. Immature individuals are greener, with a mostly black crown (2).
- Psittacus cornutus.
- Perico Cornudo.
- Size: 32 cm (2)
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
IUCN Red List (February, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Vol. 4. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (February, 2007)
BirdLife International (February, 2007)
Loro Parque Fundación (February, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Horned parakeet biology
The horned parakeet lives in pairs or small flocks and feeds in the canopy, largely on seeds and nuts. Nests have been found on the ground, including under rocks and in fallen tree trunks, as well as in tree holes (4). The breeding season lasts from September to March, with an average of two to four eggs being laid per clutch. In captivity, incubation lasts 21 to 22 days, and the nestling period is five to six weeks (2).Top
Horned parakeet range
Patchily distributed across New Caledonia in the southwest Pacific (4).Top
Horned parakeet habitatTop
Horned parakeet status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1) and listed on Appendix I and II of CITES (3). The horned parakeet was previously considered to have two subspecies, E. c. cornutus and E. c. uvaeensis, but these have since been elevated to distinct species status, E. cornutus and E. uvaeensis (4).Top
Horned parakeet threats
The horned parakeet has a very small population that is thought to have undergone declines, although the historical reasons for this are unknown. Current populations are threatened by habitat degradation, and nests may be subject to predation by introduced mammals, particularly rats (4). Fortunately, there is little evidence of trapping or trade in this species and poaching is not thought to pose a significant threat, although there are captive birds on the island (4) (5).Top
Horned parakeet conservation
The horned parakeet is listed on Appendix I of CITES, prohibiting all international trade, and is fully protected by New Caledonian law. Significant populations also receive protection within Rivière Bleue and Reserve Speciale de Faune et de Flore de la Nodela (4). Research is being conducted by the Loro Parque Fundación to clarify and quantify the threats facing this bird. Research methods will include nest monitoring with infrared video cameras to determine the predators of parakeets and their predation rates on eggs and chicks, as well as radio-tracking to assess home range use and habitat selection. The aim is to identify and test which conservation management measures are needed to prevent predation by introduced mammals, protect suitable habitat and, ultimately, sustain viable populations of this beautiful, colourful and distinctive bird (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the horned parakeet see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.