Friday 24 May
Hooded wheatear (Oenanthe monacha)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Hooded wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hooded wheatear description
The hooded wheatear (Oenanthe monacha) is named for the distinctive white plumage on the top of the head and the back of neck, which resembles a hood (3). It also has a long beak, a large head and short legs (2).
The male and the female hooded wheatear differ significantly in appearance. The male is identified by its bold black and white plumage pattern, and its white tail with a central black line. In contrast, the female hooded wheatear has a pale sandy-brown body and wings (3), and whitish-grey underparts (4). The female’s tail is warm buff with black central feathers (5).
Usually a very quiet bird, only the male hooded wheatear sings, using a medley of whistles and thrush-like notes (3). However, the female may be heard giving an alarm call, described as a repeated ‘wit wit’ (6).
- Traquet à capuchon.
Hooded wheatear biology
The diet of the hooded wheatear is mainly composed of a large variety of invertebrates, such as grasshoppers, beetles, dragonflies, butterflies, moths, wasps, bees and spiders (2). It may pursue flying insects while in flight, flying up to 100 metres high above the ground (2), or scan the ground from an elevated perch before attacking ground-dwelling insect prey (3). The hooded wheatear may also feed on ticks, plucked from the skin of camels when living next to human settlements. It also supplements its diet with seeds (2).
The hooded wheatear is a monogamous bird that typically breeds between March and June, although the exact timing of breeding can vary depending on the location (2). The nest of the hooded wheatear is a small, shallow cup made of straw and weeds and is lined with soft material, such as wool and feathers (3), and is typically placed three metres off the ground (2). The female hooded wheatear usually lays three to five eggs (2), which are pale sky-blue with tiny rust-coloured spots (3). The eggs are incubated for 14 to 15 days and, after hatching, the chicks stay in the nest for 14 to 15 days before they fledge (3). Both the male and the female feed the young about three to seven times a day (6).
During the breeding season and in winter, the hooded wheatear defends a large territory. These territories have been recorded measuring around one square kilometre in Iran or several kilometres in Israel, but the territory boundaries are not usually strongly defined (2) (6). In territorial disputes, the hooded wheatear uses its defence call which sounds like a harsh ‘zack’ (6).Top
Hooded wheatear rangeTop
Hooded wheatear habitat
The hooded wheatear inhabits desolate, arid desert regions, where bare rocky hills provide suitable cavities in which to build a nest (6).
It is commonly seen near wide, dry riverbeds with rocks and bushes, but also near quarries and buildings in fields and mountains. It occurs at elevations from sea-level to around 1,400 metres (2).Top
Hooded wheatear status
The hooded wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hooded wheatear threats
The hooded wheatear is not currently known to be facing any major threats.Top
Hooded wheatear conservation
Due to its large range, stable population and lack of major threats (7), there are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.Top
Find out more
Learn about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10 : Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Snow, D.W. and Perrins, C.M. (1998) The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hollom, P.A.D., Porter, R.F., Christensen, S. and Willis, I. (1988) Birds of the Middle East and North Africa: A Companion Guide. T&AD Poyser, London.
- Redman, N., Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2009) Birds of the Horn of Africa. Christopher Helm, London.
- Cramp, S. (1988) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume V. Tyrant Flycatchers to Thrushes.OxfordUniversity Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.