Friday 24 May
Hooded plover (Thinornis rubricollis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Hooded plover fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hooded plover description
The hooded plover (Thinornis rubricollis) is a medium-sized Australian shorebird which gets its name from its prominent black head, which looks like a hood against its white neck and underparts. It also has a distinctive deep red eye-ring and red bill, tipped in black (3). The upper parts are brownish-grey, with a black and white tail, and a noticeable black trailing-edge on the wings (4). Male and female birds are similar, whilst juveniles differ by having a grey head (5). An important feature that distinguishes the hooded plover from other beach-dwelling wading birds is its white nape (the area at the back of the neck), (5). The hooded plover sometimes calls in flight in a deep repeated note, which can be higher-pitched when the bird is agitated (3).
Due to plumage and morphological differences, the hooded plover is sometimes considered to consist of two subspecies; the eastern hooded plover Thinornis rubricollis rubricollis and the western hooded plover Thinornis rubricollis tregellasi. However, the status of the two subspecies cannot be confirmed until the results of a genetic study being carried out are published (6)
- Also known as
- Hooded dotterel.
- Charadrius rubricollis. Top
BirdLife International - Hooded plover:
- The act of searching for food.
- Animals with no backbone.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (April, 2007)
NSW Department of Environment and Conservation (April, 2007)
Weston, M.A. (2003) Managing the Hooded Plover in Victoria, a Review of Existing Information, Parks Victoria Technical Series No. 4. Parks Victoria, Melbourne. Available at:
Australian Government: Department of the Environment and Water Resources (April, 2007)
Birds Australia (April, 2007)
Australian Government: Department of the Environment and Water Resources (April, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hooded plover biology
Hooded plovers can often be found searching on beaches, along high tide water lines, or around coastal lakes for food such as marine worms, molluscs, crustaceans, insects, water plants and seeds (4). Seaweed plays an important part in the life of a hooded plover, as it attracts invertebrates which the plover can then feed on (5). When night falls, they prefer to move to the upper parts of the beach or to the dunes, where they roost. Their nests are made from a shallow depression in the sand, sometimes lined with pebbles, seaweed, sticks or shell fragments (2).
These are territorial birds, which defend an area that can cover up to 1800 m of coastline (6). The main breeding season is between August and March, when a pair of hooded plovers will lay between two to three eggs within their territory, and incubate them for a period of 27 - 31 days (2). This species is known to replace any lost clutches (pers comm.). Within a day or two of hatching the little downy chick will leave the nest, and after fledging, at about 35 days, they will leave their parent’s territory (5). In Western Australia, suitable inland habitat dries out during the summer, and so hooded plover move to coastal areas for this time, where they can be found in flocks (pers comm.).Top
Hooded plover range
The hooded plover occurs only in Australia, in New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia (3).Top
Hooded plover habitat
The hooded plover is found on broad, sandy surf beaches, showing preference for beaches backed by sand dunes, with large amounts of seaweed. In Western Australia they also occur around salt and freshwater lakes that range from close to the coast to inland areas (3) (5).Top
Hooded plover status
The hooded plover is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hooded plover threats
Unfortunately the preferred coastal habitat of the hooded plover makes it vulnerable to the impact of humans. Dog-walking, horse-riding and driving four-wheel vehicles in sand dunes can all disturb birds when breeding, or crush nests and chicks, and the development of coastal areas for housing, resorts and recreation results in the loss of suitable habitat for breeding and foraging (3) (7). The hooded plover is also threatened by predation by foxes, cats, dogs, silver gulls (Larus novaehollandiae) and ravens (1).
These threats have caused the range of the hooded plover to decrease, and a decline in numbers in eastern parts of its range. It is believed that the decline in numbers has been driven by a low reproductive success, caused by the above threats (1). Recent studies show that due to the low breeding success, populations are likely to continue to decline (7).Top
Hooded plover conservation
The hooded plover is listed as a Vulnerable Species on Schedule 1 of the Commonwealth Endangered Species Protection Act, 1992, which means that it will receive conservation attention through the development of a recovery plan (8). Specific conservation measures that are required to prevent further decline of this species include keeping domestic cats and dogs indoors at night, controlling introduced predators around breeding habitats and preventing the illegal use of vehicles in areas where hooded plover live (3) (4). In addition to this, visitors to beaches in southern Australia should be educated on the importance of undisturbed beaches for hooded plover, and can help by staying away from hooded plovers whenever possible (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the hooded plover and its conservation:
Information authenticated (03/05/07) by Marcus Singor, Chairperson, Hooded Plover Project, Birds Australia.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.