Hooded oyster (Saccostrea cucullata)

Also known as: Rock oyster, Sydney cupped oyster
Synonyms: Saccostrea cuccullata
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderOstreoida
FamilyOstreoidae
GenusSaccostrea (1)

The hooded oyster has yet to be assessed by the IUCN Red List.

Information on the hooded oyster is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Integrated Taxonomic Information System (July, 2011)
    http://www.itis.gov/