Hooded oyster (Saccostrea cucullata)

loading
Black oyster borers feeding on hooded oysters
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hooded oyster fact file

Hooded oyster description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderOstreoida
FamilyOstreoidae
GenusSaccostrea (1)

Information on the hooded oyster is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Rock oyster, Sydney cupped oyster.
Synonyms
Saccostrea cuccullata.
Top

Hooded oyster status

The hooded oyster has yet to be assessed by the IUCN Red List.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Integrated Taxonomic Information System (July, 2011)
    http://www.itis.gov/
X
Close

Image credit

Black oyster borers feeding on hooded oysters  
Black oyster borers feeding on hooded oysters

© Kathie Atkinson

Kathie Atkinson
Wildlife Photographer
PO Box 1583
Bowral NSW 2576
Australia
atkinson@hinet.net.au
http://kathieatkinson.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hooded oyster (Saccostrea cucullata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog