Honduran giant anole (Anolis loveridgei)

loading
Honduran giant anole male
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Honduran giant anole fact file

Honduran giant anole description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyPolychrotidae
GenusAnolis (1)

Information on the Honduran giant anole (Anolis loveridgei) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Loveridge's anole.
Synonyms
Norops loveridgei.
Top

Honduran giant anole status

The Honduran giant anole is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Honduran giant anole male  
Honduran giant anole male

© Josiah Townsend

Josiah Townsend
josiah.h.townsend@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Honduran giant anole (Anolis loveridgei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog