Hoge’s side-necked turtle (Mesoclemmys hogei)

loading
Hoge's side-necked turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hoge’s side-necked turtle fact file

Hoge’s side-necked turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyChelidae
GenusMesoclemmys (1)

Information on Hoge’s side-necked turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Hoge’s toadhead turtle, Hoge's sideneck turtle.
Synonyms
Phrynops hogei, Ranacephala hogei.
Top

Hoge’s side-necked turtle status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Hoge's side-necked turtle  
Hoge's side-necked turtle

© Thiago Gomide / www.flickr.com/photos/thiagogomide/

Thiago Gomide
tg.bio@hotmail.com
http://www.carangola.br/carangola/pesb/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hoge’s side-necked turtle (Mesoclemmys hogei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog