Sunday 19 May
Hog deer (Axis porcinus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Hog deer fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hog deer description
Once widespread and relatively abundant, the hog deer has suffered dramatic declines, and now survives in relict populations, scattered across South and Southeast Asia (1). A medium-sized deer, the hog deer has a yellowish-brown pelage, with darker underparts fading into light tufts of fur around the legs. Young deer have a lightly spotted coat, but over time the spotting fades away and the coat becomes uniform in colour. The hog deer is similar in appearance to other species of the genus Axis, but distinguished by a short face, with a steep profile, and a low, heavy build (2). Whilst running through vegetation, the hog deer holds its head low, creeping under bushes in the manner of a hog, a behaviour leading to its common name (4).
- Also known as
- Indochinese hog deer, Thai hog deer.
- Cervus porcinus, Hyelaphus porcinus.
- Cerf Des Marais, Cerf-cochon, Cerf-cochon D'Indochine.
- Ciervo Porquerizo De Indochina. Top
Global Wildlife Conservation:
WWF Greater Mekong Programme’s office in Cambodia:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
- The coat of a mammal, composed of fur, hair or wool, covering the bare skin.
IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (February, 2010)
- Nowak, R. M. (1999) Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Maxwell, A., Chea, N., Duong, K., Timmins, R. and Duckworth, J. W. (2007) Hog Deer (Axis porcinus) confirmed in the wild in eastern Cambodia. Natural History Bulletin of the Siam Society, 54: 227–237.
Global Wildlife Conservation (February, 2010)
- Dhungel, S.K. and O’Gara, B.W. (1991) Ecology of the hog deer in Royal Chitwan National Park, Nepal. Wildlife Monographs, 119: 3-40.
- Odden, M., Wegge, P. and Storaas, T. (2005) Hog deer Axis porcinus need threatened tallgrass floodplains: a study of habitat selection in lowland Nepal. Animal Conservation, 8: 99-104.
- Azam, M.M., Khan, S.A. and Qamar, S. (2002) Distribution and population of hog deer in district in Sanghar, Sindh. Records of Zoological Survey of Pakistan, 14: 5-10.
WWF Greater Mekong Programme’s office in Cambodia (February, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hog deer biology
The hog deer is a largely solitary species, but is often found in pairs, with females forming close relationships with their juvenile offspring. Although most active at dawn and dusk, and occasionally during the day, the hog deer tends to be more nocturnal in areas with heavy hunting pressure (1) (5). The hog deer feeds upon a variety of grasses, although it will occasionally forage on leaves and other plant parts, feeding during cooler periods, and digesting in the shade during the heat of the day (7). Home ranges vary in size with food availability, and groups of up to 80 individuals have been observed collectively feeding in areas of good grassland (4).
Between September and October in India and Nepal, and September and February in China, males enter sparring competitions called ‘ruts’ (1). Males compete vigorously for the attention of a single female, locking horns and pushing forcefully. The winning male will drive his opponent from the area and mate with the spectating female (2). Females will give birth to a single fawn after a gestation period of around 213 days (7). The young deer are weaned after six months, before reaching maturity at 8 to 12 months (1).Top
Hog deer range
Historically, the hog deer had a widespread range from Pakistan through India, to southern China and Indochina. However, presently, the hog deer exists in highly fragmented populations in Pakistan, northern India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and western Myanmar (1). It has been almost entirely extirpated from Indochina, but a small population of several dozen individuals remains near the Mekong River in Kratie Province, Cambodia, and a further population numbering several individuals is found in Koh Kong province, southwest Cambodia (5) (6). The hog deer has also been reintroduced into Thailand, and has been introduced to Australia, Sri Lanka and the United States (1).Top
Hog deer habitat
The hog deer is typically found in tall grasslands and reed beds on floodplains bordering major rivers. It prefers more open habitats, avoiding closed forest, and will also enter scrubland and agricultural landscapes (1) (7) (8).Top
Hog deer statusTop
Hog deer threats
Over the last 20 years or so, the increasingly rare hog deer is believed to have suffered a decline of as much as 50 percent. This decline has been highest in the eastern parts of its range, where it is suspected to have undergone at least a 90 percent decrease. The hog deer is now one of the most threatened large mammals in Indochina, and is believed to be extinct in Laos, Vietnam, Thailand, and most of Cambodia. Furthermore, it is believed extinct in China and most of Bangladesh. In India and Nepal, outside of protected areas, few viable populations remain, and severe hunting pressure exists (1).
This worrying decline has been caused by a combination of hunting, habitat loss and habitat degradation. In Indochina, rampant hunting for meat, antler trophies and traditional medicines caused an initial decline. The hog deer is reported to be easier to hunt than other deer species in the region, as it occupies open habitats, making it more visible to hunters. Hunting pressure was further compounded by the loss of its wetland habitat to agriculture and urban development (1).
Restricted to fragments of suitable habitat, the species’ ability to move across the landscape is severely limited. This is particularly problematic for the hog deer as it occupies areas that are prone to severe flooding, and the species requires the ability to move among habitats during wet seasons (1). The hog deer’s habitat is also threatened by the development of hydroelectric power stations in South Asia (8) (9).Top
Hog deer conservation
A rare and vulnerable species, the hog deer is in drastic need of critical conservation measures. Recognising this, every country within the species’ range has afforded the hog deer full protection from hunting (1). The relict Indochinese population in Kratie, Cambodia, has received extra protection, and the WWF Greater Mekong Programme supports a number of rangers that patrol the area, deterring hunters. WWF has also begun community education and ecotourism programmes that aim to highlight the plight of this vulnerable population (5) (10). Furthermore, Global Wildlife Conservation is developing plans to protect the newly discovered population in Botum-Sakor National Park, southwest Cambodia, although the total population size is unknown (6). The hog deer is also found in a number of protected areas, including some of the most secure reserves in the world, such as the Corbett Tiger Reserve in India. It has also indirectly benefited from the conservation of the Indian rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis), with which it co-exists in wet grasslands. However, many reserves are not big enough to allow seasonal movements, and the level of legal enforcement received varies (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of hog deer, see:
Authenticated (20/07/2010) by Wes Sechrest, Chief Scientist, Global Wildlife Conservation, Austin, Texas, USA.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.