Saturday 18 May
Hoary-throated spinetail (Synallaxis kollari)
Hoary-throated spinetail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hoary-throated spinetail description
The hoary-throated spinetail (Synallaxis kollari) is a small, long-tailed bird with a bright reddish-brown body, a reddish-brown tail, yellowish-brown to whitish underparts, and distinctive head markings. The top of the head is grey-brown, with a reddish-brown stripe over the eye, and the cheeks are grey with a white stripe. The white throat is speckled black, giving this species its common name, and the lower throat is black (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). The tips of the flight feathers are a darker dusky brown, and the beak and legs are bluish-grey. The male and female hoary-throated spinetail are similar in appearance, but no descriptions of the juvenile are available (2) (3). The song of this species consists of two short notes, repeated at one-second intervals, with the first note higher pitched than the second (2) (3) (4) (6).
- Also known as
- Kollar's spinetail.
- Poecilurus kollari. Top
Neotropical Birds Online:
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Vale, M.M. (2009) Hoary-throated Spinetail (Synallaxis kollari). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
BirdLife International (January, 2010)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America: The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Vale, M.M., Bell, J.B., Alves, M.A.S. and Pimm, S.L. (2007) Abundance, distribution and conservation of Rio Branco antbird Cercomacra carbonaria and hoary-throated spinetail Synallaxis kollari. Bird Conservation International, 17: 245-257.
- Vale, M.M., Alves, M.A.S. and Nascimento, S.P. (2005) An incomplete nest of Poecilurus kollari in Roraima, Brazil. Cotinga, 24: 111-112.
BirdLife International. (1992) Threatened Birds of the Americas. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- Santos, M.P.D. and da Silva, J.M.C. (2007) As aves das savannas de Roraima. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 15(2): 189-207.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hoary-throated spinetail biology
Little is known about the biology of the hoary-throated spinetail. Like other members of the Furnariidae family, it is likely to feed on invertebrates such as insects, taking prey in dense undergrowth, near the ground (2) (3) (6). It probably feeds alone or in pairs (2) (3) (6), and is presumed to be monogamous (2), although very little is known about its life history. The only records of the hoary-throated spinetail’s breeding behaviour are of incomplete nests, one of which was found in July and was believed to have been constructed by both the male and female. Located in dense vegetation, it was cup-shaped and built from twigs (2) (3) (4) (8). However, it is likely that, as in related species, the completed nest would be a dome of sticks with a cover, a tubular entrance, and very little lining (3) (8).Top
Hoary-throated spinetail range
The hoary-throated spinetail is known only from a few sites along rivers in northern Roraima, Brazil, and in adjacent Guyana (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). It has a highly fragmented range, with patches of suitable habitat thought to total no more than 206 square kilometres (4) (7).Top
Hoary-throated spinetail habitat
The hoary-throated spinetail appears to be restricted to a narrow strip, under 500 metres wide, of seasonally flooded riverine forest. These forests are surrounded by savanna, and have an understorey of dense thickets and vines (2) (3) (4) (5) (6).Top
Hoary-throated spinetail status
The hoary-throated spinetail is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hoary-throated spinetail threats
The main threat to the hoary-throated spinetail is the rapid conversion of its habitat to rice plantations, with the burning of vegetation potentially posing a further problem (3) (4) (7). Although still thought to be relatively common where it occurs, the species is restricted to a tiny and fragmented range, none of which is officially protected, and is believed to number only around 5,000 or so individuals (2) (3) (4) (7). With so little known about the hoary-throated spinetail, there is also the potential for unidentified threats to take a toll on the species before they are recognised (9).Top
Hoary-throated spinetail conservation
Although not occurring within officially protected areas, nearly 60 percent of the hoary-throated spinetail’s habitat is inside indigenous reserves, where the indigenous people have a much better record of maintaining the ecosystem than non-indigenous peoples. Most rice production in Roraima is carried out illegally by non-indigenous people on indigenous land, but in some areas, such as São Marcos Indigenous Reserve, rice producers have been evicted, hopefully giving renewed hope for the wildlife there (3) (4) (7). Producers should also have been evicted from Raposa-Serra do Sol following its legalisation in 2005, but this is not yet known to have occurred (3) (7).
Due to a lack of data on the hoary-throated spinetail, the species was taken off Brazil’s list of threatened species, although it is hoped that it will be put back on in the future (3) (7). Priorities for the conservation of the hoary-throated spinetail include improving knowledge about its ecology and behaviour, and taking measures to protect its habitat, including assessing the impact of recent fires, supporting indigenous peoples seeking to prevent habitat destruction within their reserves, and increasing the number of officially protected areas within Roraima (3) (4) (9) (10).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the hoary-throated spinetail and its conservation see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.