Hoary fox (Pseudalopex vetulus)

Also known as: hoary zorro, small-toothed dog
Synonyms: Lycalopex vetulus
  
French: Renard Du Brésil
Spanish: Zorro De Campo ComĂșn
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyCanidae
GenusPseudalopex (1)
Top facts

The hoary fox is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the hoary fox (Pseudalopex vetulus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org