Hoary fox (Pseudalopex vetulus)

loading
Hoary fox stretching
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • An omnivorous species, the hoary fox feeds mainly on insects, in particular ground-dwelling termites.
  • The hoary fox is only found in Brazil.
  • Hoary foxes form monogamous pairs, although much time is spent foraging alone.
  • A female hoary fox can produce a single litter of up to five young each year, and will usually give birth in a disused armadillo burrow.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Hoary fox fact file

Hoary fox description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyCanidae
GenusPseudalopex (1)

Information on the hoary fox (Pseudalopex vetulus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

Also known as
hoary zorro, small-toothed dog.
Synonyms
Lycalopex vetulus.
French
Renard Du Brésil.
Spanish
Zorro De Campo Común.
Top

Hoary fox status

The hoary fox is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Hoary fox stretching  
Hoary fox stretching

© David Plummer / papiliophotos.com

PAPILIO - for images of wildlife
155 Station Road
Herne Bay
KENT
CT6 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1227 360996
library@papiliophotos.com
http://www.papiliophotos.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Hoary fox (Pseudalopex vetulus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS