Saturday 15 June
Hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus)
Hoary bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hoary bat description
The hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) is one of the largest and arguably most beautiful bats in the Americas (3). Its body fur is long, dense and largely grey-brown, with white tips to the hairs that give this species the frosted or ‘hoary’ appearance for which it is named (2) (3). There is a distinct patch of yellow fur on the throat, and white patches on the wrists and shoulders (2).
The ears of the hoary bat are short and rounded, and are edged in black. The tail membrane of this species is heavily furred. Female hoary bats usually average slightly larger than the males (2).
Like many bats, the hoary bat uses echolocation for navigation and to detect its prey. However, unlike in most bat species, the echolocation sounds made by the hoary bat are often audible to humans (4).
- Also known as
- Hawaiian hoary bat. Top
Bat Conservation International:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- The fusion of gametes (male and female reproductive cells) to produce an embryo, which grows into a new individual.
- Hibernation is a winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List April, 2011)
Shump Jr, K.A. and Shump, A.U. (1982) Lasiurus cinereus. Mammalian Species, 185: 1-5. Available at:
Bat Conservation International - Hoary bat, Lasiurus cinereus (May, 2011)
- Tuttle, M. (1995) The little-known world of hoary bats: Strong, tough, and beautiful, the hoary bat stands out among American bat species for its unusual adaptability. BATS, 13(4): 3-6.
NatureServe Explorer - Lasiurus cinereus (May, 2011)
U.S.Fish and Wildlife Service (1998) Recovery Plan for the Hawaiian Hoary Bat. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Portland, Oregon. Available at:
- Valdez, E.W. and Cryan, P.M. (2009) Food habits of the hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) during spring migration through New Mexico. Southwestern Naturalist, 54(2): 195-200.
Bat Conservation International - White-nose syndrome (July, 2011)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: Species Profile - Hawaiian hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus semotus) (July, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hoary bat biology
For such tiny animals, bats are formidable hunters. The hoary bat is most active about 5 hours after sunset (1) and may cover as much as 39 kilometres while foraging (3). Despite its generally solitary nature, the hoary bat will often form groups when hunting (1) (2). It uses echolocation to detect its prey, which usually consists of insects, particularly moths (2) (4) (7).
Although some hoary bats remain in northern areas and hibernate during winter, most appear to be migratory, travelling south at the end of the North American summer to spend the winter in warmer tropical areas (2) (3). This species migrates some of the longest distances of any bat (4). When returning north in the early spring, the female hoary bats begin migrating about a month earlier than the males (7).
The hoary bat usually mates in autumn, around the time of migration. However, after mating the female hoary bat is able to store sperm over the winter, with fertilisation not occurring until the spring, before the northward migration (2) (4). Outside of the mating season, the hoary bat is usually solitary, and males and females are rarely found together. However, the migration is one of the few times this species may form groups (2) (3) (4) (7).
The female hoary bat gives birth between May and July, usually to twins, but sometimes to up to four young. The young bats cling to the female or to a branch until old enough to fly, at around 33 days after birth (2) (4). The hoary bat is likely to live for up to six or seven years (4).Top
Hoary bat range
The hoary bat is one of the most wide-ranging bat species in the Americas (2) (3) (4). It is found in South America, from Argentina and Chile, north through Uruguay, Paraguay, southern Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Colombia and Venezuela, through parts of Central America, and into most of the United States and Canada (1) (2). This species also occurs in the Galapagos Islands (1).Top
Hoary bat habitat
Unlike many other bat species, the hoary bat roosts solitarily in dense vegetation, rather than in colonies in caves. It appears to avoid using caves as it often has trouble navigating its way back out. The hoary bat prefers to roost in trees at the edges of clearings, about three to five metres above the ground, but will also use tree cavities, rock crevices and even squirrel nests (1) (2) (5).
Over its extensive range, the hoary bat can be found in a wide variety of habitat types, from deserts to tropical forests (4). It generally hunts around tree tops, along streams and lakes, and in densely vegetated urban areas (1).Top
Hoary bat status
The hoary bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hoary bat threats
The hoary bat is not currently considered globally threatened, and is not known to face any major threats at present (1). However, it is one of the most common bat species to be killed by wind turbines (7), and it may be susceptible to deforestation and human disturbance in Mexico (1). In Hawaii, the hoary bat may face threats from habitat destruction, pesticides and introduced species, although its exact status there is not well understood (6).
Despite the potential threat to North American bat species from a disease known as ‘white-nose syndrome’, there have not yet been any recorded deaths of hoary bats due to this fungus (8).Top
Hoary bat conservation
The hoary bat is found in protected areas across its range (1).The Hawaiian subspecies (Lasiurus cinereus semotus) is listed as Endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (9) and is covered by a recovery plan, which recommends further studies to determine its population status and habitat requirements (6).Top
Find out more
Find out more about bat conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.