Friday 17 May
Hispid hare (Caprolagus hispidus)
Hispid hare fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hispid hare description
A shy and secretive mammal, the hispid hare (Caprolagus hispidus) has distinctively short ears (2) (4) and, unlike other members of the Leporidae family, its hind legs are relatively stout, only just exceeding the length of the forelegs (4).
The fur of the hispid hare is blackish-brown on the back, paler brown on the chest and white on the belly (2). The fur on the upperparts is particularly coarse, hence this species’ nickname, the ‘bristly rabbit’, while the fur on the underparts is short and soft (4). The tail is completely brown, although it is slightly darker above (4) (6). It has strong, straight claws (3).
- Also known as
- Assam rabbit.
- Lapin De L'Assam.
- Conejo De Assam.
- Head-body length: 45 - 50 cm (2)
- Tail length: 4 - 5 cm (2)
- Ear length: 7 cm (3)
- c. 2.5 kg (4)
Chapman, J.A. and Flux, J.E.C. (1990) Rabbits, Hares and Pikas - Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Lagomorph Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Available at:
- Genetic variation
- The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
- Shrestha, T.K. (1997). Mammals of Nepal: with reference to those of India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Pakistan. R.K. Pinters, Teku, Kathmandu, Nepal.
- MacDonald, D.W. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World - 6thEdition. Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland.
CITES (August, 2011)
- Chapman, J.A. and Flux, J.E.C. (1990) Rabbits, Hares and Pikas - Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Lagomorph Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Peet, N.B., Watkinson, A.R., Bell, D.J. and Kattel, B.J. (1999) Plant diversity in the threatened sub-tropical grasslands of Nepal. Biological Conservation, 88: 193-206.
- Peet, N.B., Watkinson, A.R., Bell, D.J. and Sharma, U.R. (1999) The conservation management of Imperata cylindrical grassland in Nepal with fire and cutting: an experimental approach. Journal of Applied Ecology, 36: 374-387.
- Frankham, R., Ballou, J.D. and Briscoe, D.A. (2004) A Primer of Conservation Genetics. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Hispid hare biology
Very little is known about the hispid hare, and its elusive nature makes studying this enigmatic mammal very difficult (2). It usually lives in burrows, but typically does not construct the burrow itself, instead occupying those made by other burrowing animals (3).
Although the hispid hare is not gregarious, it has been observed living in pairs. Breeding takes place in late winter, around January and February, with young most commonly seen from January to March (2) (4) (6). Usually, the female hispid hare gives birth to a litter of two or three young, in heavily concealed clumps of grass (2).
The diet of the hispid hare is believed to consist of grass, shrubs and roots, and occasionally cultivated crops (2).Top
Hispid hare range
The hispid hare’s range once spanned north-eastern India, southern Nepal and northern Bangladesh. However, this species is now restricted to small isolated pockets in southern Nepal and northern India (7).
The Royal Suklaphanta Wildlife Reserve in Nepal is believed to hold the largest breeding population of the hispid hare (7).Top
Hispid hare habitat
This species generally occurs in grassland, as well as sub-Himalayan sal forest (a type of forest which is dominated by Shorea robusta, an East Indian timber tree) (6).
The hispid hare relies heavily on vegetative cover and is intolerant of disturbance. As such, it is rarely found outside the shelter of the tall grassland habitats of its range (8). However, occasionally the hispid hare may be driven from the cover of grassland to the edges of human settlements or to confined areas of forest in the foothills, although this generally occurs only when monsoon rains have left the grassland waterlogged and uninhabitable (4) (6).
Similarly, cutting and burning, a method of grassland management, results in temporary displacement of the hispid hare from its usual habitat to cultivated fields and the embankments of dried-up streams (4) (6).Top
Hispid hare statusTop
Hispid hare threats
The hispid hare is restricted to small, isolated fragments of habitat across much of its range, largely due to habitat destruction for agriculture and human settlement, the annual cutting and burning of grassland, and overgrazing (6).
During the cutting and burning season at the start of the year, the hispid hare is driven into less suitable habitat, which can leave it exposed and vulnerable to predation from animals such as the jackal (Canis aureus), the crested serpent eagle (Spilornis cheela), and even domestic dogs (2) (8). The hispid hare is persecuted by local people in the belief that it causes damage to crops, and it is also hunted for food (4).
The isolation of small, local populations of the hispid hare further increases its vulnerability and the probability of extinction due to chance events. It may also be vulnerable to the loss of genetic variation caused by inbreeding (9).Top
Hispid hare conservation
The hispid hare is listed on Appendix I of the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that trade in this species in prohibited (5). It is also listed on Schedule 1 of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act 1972, and on Schedule 1 of the National Parks and Wildlife Conservation Measures Act 1973 in Nepal (1). The Royal Suklaphanta Wildlife Reserve in Nepal, which holds the largest breeding population of the hispid hare, is a protected area (7).
There is still much that is unknown about this elusive species, and thus continued fieldwork has been recommended to determine the current population status of the hispid hare, identify potential threats, and develop conservation actions and mitigation measures to ensure the continued survival of this species (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the hispid hare:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.