Thursday 23 May
Hinde’s babbler (Turdoides hindei)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Hinde’s babbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Hinde’s babbler description
Hinde’s babbler is a thrush-like bird that occurs in several colour forms. The body feathers are mainly dark grey-brown, edged with variable amounts of white, giving many individuals a ‘frosted’ appearance. Pale flecks and blotches are usually present, particularly on the head, neck, breast and back. In some birds, these markings tend to coalesce, forming irregular and sometimes asymmetric patches. Other, darker individuals have much less white on the head and breast and a rust coloured underside (2). The eyes of adults are orange-red but those of fledglings are grey or brown (3). Almost always seen in groups, it produces a loud, chattering call, but is often silent for long periods (2).
- Cratérope pie d'Hinde.
- Length: 23 cm (2)
Hinde’s babbler biology
Hinde’s babbler has been seen breeding in February, April and from August to October (3). This species is a co-operative group breeder; each group is thought likely to contain a single breeding pair, assisted by non-breeding relatives and other individuals (4) (3). Larger groups of adults appear to produce second broods more often than small groups; they also tend to contain more offspring (3).Top
Hinde’s babbler range
Endemic to central Kenya, where it is found mainly to the south of Mount Kenya and in the foothills of the Aberdares (4) (5). Small numbers have also been found in two protected areas: Meru National Park and Mwea National Reserve (5). It has a fragmented range; from 1990 to 2001 it was known from just seven sites, which appear to form three discrete blocks, supporting 78%, 11% and 10 % of the total population, respectively. The apparent isolation of these populations may increase the species’ vulnerability to local extinction (5). The global population of this bird has recently been estimated at between 1,500-5,600 birds, but the true figure is probably closer to the lower estimate (5).Top
Hinde’s babbler habitat
This species is found in association with scrub in semi-arid areas, and in moist, fertile land largely cleared for agriculture, but retaining some thicket cover. In both situations the Hinde's babbler is normally found in close proximity to streams and rivers (6) (3).Top
Hinde’s babbler status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Hinde’s babbler threats
The threats facing this species include the widespread clearance of thickets due to the increasing human population in the area and the resulting increase in demand for agricultural land. Remaining thickets are becoming more isolated. Hunting for food and disturbance during the breeding season may also have an impact in some areas (4).Top
Hinde’s babbler conservation
Hinde’s babbler is classified as globally vulnerable (1). Only 8% of the known population of this babbler occurs inside legally protected areas at present (5). Surveys have been carried out to assess the range and status of this species in detail (4) (5). It is also essential that thicket areas are maintained and a public awareness programme is set up to inform people in the area of the importance of thickets for this declining species (4) (3).Top
Find out more
For more information see:
BirdLife International 2003 Birdlife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. Available at:
Information supplied and authenticated by Dr Philip Shaw of Scottish Natural HeritageTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003 (March, 2004)
- BirdLife International 2003 Birdlife’s online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation Version 2.0. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (March, 2004)
- Shaw, P. and Musina, J. (2003) Correlates of abundance and breeding success in the globally threatened Hinde’s babbler (Turdoides hindei) and its congener, northern pied babbler (T. hypoleucus). Biological Conservation, 114: 281 - 288.
- Njoroge, P. and Bennun, L. (2000) Status and conservation of Hinde’s Babbler Turdoides hindei, a threatened species in an agricultural landscape. Ostrich, 71(1): 69 - 72.
- Shaw, P., Musina, J. and Gichuki, P. (2003) Estimating change in the geographical range size of Hinde’s babbler Turdoides hindei. Bird Conservation International, 13: 1 - 12.
- Njoroge, P., Bennun, L.A. and Lens, L. (1998) Habitat use by the globally endangered Hinde’s Babbler Turdoides hindei and its sympatric relative, the Northern Pied Babbler T. hypoleucus. Bird Conservation International, 8: 59 - 65.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.