Himalayan serow (Capricornis thar)

loading
Himalayan serow in habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Himalayan serow fact file

Himalayan serow description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusCapricornis (1)

Information on the Himalayan serow is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Capricornis sumatraensis thar.
Top

Himalayan serow status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Himalayan serow in habitat  
Himalayan serow in habitat

© Achaz von Hardenberg

Professor Sandro Lovari
Research Unit of Behavioural Ecology, Ethology and Wildlife Management
Department of Environmental Sciences
University of Siena
Via T. Pendola, 62 - 53100 Siena
Italy
lovari@unisi.it

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Himalayan serow (Capricornis thar) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS