Highfin glassy perchlet (Parambassis lala)

loading
Lateral view of highfin glassy perchlet
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Highfin glassy perchlet fact file

Highfin glassy perchlet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyAmbassidae
GenusParambassis (1)

Information on the highfin glassy perchlet (Parambassis lala) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ambassis alta, Chanda lala, Pseudambassis lala.
Top

Highfin glassy perchlet status

The highfin glassy perchlet  is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Lateral view of highfin glassy perchlet  
Lateral view of highfin glassy perchlet

© Jean-Michel Labat / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Highfin glassy perchlet (Parambassis lala) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog