Highfin coral grouper (Plectropomus oligacanthus)

Also known as: blue-lined coral trout, blue-lined coralgrouper, vermicular coralgrouper, vermiculate coral trout
Synonyms: Plectropoma oligacathus, Plectropoma variegatum
  
French: Merou-loche Cacatois
Spanish: Mero Vela
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusPlectropomus (1)

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the highfin coral grouper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org