Highfin coral grouper (Plectropomus oligacanthus)

loading
Highfin coral grouper, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Highfin coral grouper fact file

Highfin coral grouper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusPlectropomus (1)

Information on the highfin coral grouper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
blue-lined coral trout, blue-lined coralgrouper, vermicular coralgrouper, vermiculate coral trout.
Synonyms
Plectropoma oligacathus, Plectropoma variegatum.
French
Merou-loche Cacatois.
Spanish
Mero Vela.
Top

Highfin coral grouper status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Highfin coral grouper, head detail  
Highfin coral grouper, head detail

© Jeff Rotman / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Highfin coral grouper (Plectropomus oligacanthus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog