High-casqued chameleon (Trioceros hoehnelii)

Also known as: Helmeted chameleon, Von Höhnel's chameleon
Synonyms: Chamaeleo bergeri, Chamaeleo leikipiensis, Chameleo hoehnelii
  
French: Caméléon à casque élevé
Spanish: Camaleón de Casco
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusTrioceros (1)(2)

The high-casqued chameleon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

Information on the high-casqued chameleon (Trioceros hoehnelii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Tilbury, C.R. and Tolley, K.A. (2009) A re-appraisal of the systematics of the African genus Chamaeleo (Reptilia: Chamaeleonidae). Zootaxa, 2079: 57-68.
  3. CITES (September, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org