High-casqued chameleon (Trioceros hoehnelii)

loading
High-casqued chameleon
loading
Loading more images and videos...

High-casqued chameleon fact file

High-casqued chameleon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusTrioceros (1)(2)

Information on the high-casqued chameleon (Trioceros hoehnelii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Also known as
Helmeted chameleon, Von Höhnel's chameleon.
Synonyms
Chamaeleo bergeri, Chamaeleo leikipiensis, Chameleo hoehnelii.
French
Caméléon à casque élevé.
Spanish
Camaleón de Casco.
Top

High-casqued chameleon status

The high-casqued chameleon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Tilbury, C.R. and Tolley, K.A. (2009) A re-appraisal of the systematics of the African genus Chamaeleo (Reptilia: Chamaeleonidae). Zootaxa, 2079: 57-68.
  3. CITES (September, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

High-casqued chameleon  
High-casqued chameleon

© Maik Dobiey

Maik Dobiey
m.dobiey@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - High-casqued chameleon (Trioceros hoehnelii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog